Portlethen vs Stonehaven
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Portlethen is about 0% cheaper on average. Stonehaven has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Portlethen edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Portlethen
£200,159
Stonehaven
£200,159
Crime Rate
Portlethen
1492.6
Stonehaven
1214.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Portlethen
73.6%
Stonehaven
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Portlethen
438.7
Stonehaven
376.2
EPC Rating
Portlethen
45.6
Stonehaven
53.9
Median Income
Portlethen
£29,684
Stonehaven
£28,169
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Portlethen more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £200,159 versus £200,159 in Stonehaven. The most affordable entry point in Portlethen is a flat at £102,989, while in Stonehaven it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Portlethen (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Portlethen prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 1,214.7 offences per 1,000 people, Stonehaven is the safer of the two – 23% lower than Portlethen's 1,492.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Portlethen is other-crime, while in Stonehaven it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Portlethen: 73.6% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 73.6% in Stonehaven.
Portlethen School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Stonehaven School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Portlethen | Stonehaven |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Portlethen enjoy 438.7 Mbps on average, while Stonehaven lags behind at 376.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.2% of premises in Portlethen and 91.8% in Stonehaven. Gigabit availability stands at 86.2% in Portlethen and 71.9% in Stonehaven.
Portlethen is the faster of the two by 17% on average download speed (439 vs 376 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Stonehaven is band E (score 53.9), ahead of Portlethen's band E (score 45.6). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,521 in Portlethen and £1,390 in Stonehaven. 40.8% of homes in Portlethen have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 47% in Stonehaven.
Stonehaven has more energy-efficient housing — 47% reach band C or above, vs 40.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Portlethen has a population of 9,090 while Stonehaven has 11,170. Median household income is £29,684 in Portlethen and £28,169 in Stonehaven. The median age is 36.7 in Portlethen and 39.8 in Stonehaven. Employment rates stand at 77.2% in Portlethen and 76.5% in Stonehaven.
| Indicator | Portlethen | Stonehaven |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,090 | 11,170 |
| Median Age | 36.7 | 39.8 |
| Median Household Income | £29,684 | £28,169 |
| Employment Rate | 77.2% | 76.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.3% | 67.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.7% | 39.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Portlethen and Stonehaven?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Portlethen or Stonehaven?
Is Portlethen or Stonehaven safer?
Which has better schools, Portlethen or Stonehaven?
Which has faster broadband, Portlethen or Stonehaven?
Keep exploring