Newtonhill vs Portlethen
Which is better to live in? Distance: 2.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Newtonhill is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Portlethen has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Newtonhill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Newtonhill
£200,159
Portlethen
£200,159
Crime Rate
Newtonhill
4321.0
Portlethen
1492.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Newtonhill
73.6%
Portlethen
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Newtonhill
376.2
Portlethen
438.7
EPC Rating
Newtonhill
48.4
Portlethen
45.6
Median Income
Newtonhill
£32,339
Portlethen
£29,684
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Portlethen commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Newtonhill – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Newtonhill is a flat at £102,989, while in Portlethen it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Newtonhill (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Newtonhill prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandPortlethen has a crime rate of 1,492.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 189% lower than Newtonhill at 4,321 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Newtonhill is other-crime, while in Portlethen it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Newtonhill, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Portlethen. There are 165 schools in Newtonhill and 165 in Portlethen.
Newtonhill School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Portlethen School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Newtonhill | Portlethen |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 438.7 Mbps in Portlethen and 376.2 Mbps in Newtonhill. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Newtonhill and 95.2% in Portlethen. Gigabit availability stands at 71.9% in Newtonhill and 86.2% in Portlethen.
Portlethen is the faster of the two by 17% on average download speed (439 vs 376 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Newtonhill leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 48.4 (E), while Portlethen averages 45.6 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,493 in Newtonhill and £1,521 in Portlethen. 53.7% of homes in Newtonhill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 40.8% in Portlethen.
Newtonhill has more energy-efficient housing — 53.7% reach band C or above, vs 40.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,339 in Newtonhill and £29,684 in Portlethen. The median age is 37.8 in Newtonhill and 36.7 in Portlethen. Owner-occupancy is 63.9% in Newtonhill versus 58.3% in Portlethen. Employment rates stand at 76.1% in Newtonhill and 77.2% in Portlethen.
| Indicator | Newtonhill | Portlethen |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,140 | 9,090 |
| Median Age | 37.8 | 36.7 |
| Median Household Income | £32,339 | £29,684 |
| Employment Rate | 76.1% | 77.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.9% | 58.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.7% | 26.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Newtonhill and Portlethen?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Newtonhill or Portlethen?
Is Newtonhill or Portlethen safer?
Which has better schools, Newtonhill or Portlethen?
Which has faster broadband, Newtonhill or Portlethen?
Keep exploring