Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Newtonhill vs Stonehaven

Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Newtonhill wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Stonehaven has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Newtonhill edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Newtonhill

£200,159

Stonehaven

£200,159

Crime Rate

Newtonhill

4321.0

Stonehaven

1214.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Newtonhill

73.6%

Stonehaven

73.6%

Avg Download Speed

Newtonhill

376.2

Stonehaven

376.2

EPC Rating

Newtonhill

48.4

Stonehaven

53.9

Median Income

Newtonhill

£32,339

Stonehaven

£28,169

At £200,159, Newtonhill undercuts Stonehaven (£200,159) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Newtonhill is a flat at £102,989, while in Stonehaven it is a flat at £102,989.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Newtonhill (£291,894 vs £291,894).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Newtonhill prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.

Residents of Stonehaven experience less crime overall, with a rate of 1,214.7 per 1,000 versus 4,321 per 1,000 in Newtonhill. The most common crime category in Newtonhill is other-crime, while in Stonehaven it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Of the 165 schools in Newtonhill, 73.6% are in the top two inspection bands. In Stonehaven, which has 165 schools, the figure is 73.6%.

Newtonhill School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Stonehaven School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricNewtonhillStonehaven
Total Schools165165
Primary149149
Secondary1616
% Top two bands73.6%73.6%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Newtonhill averages 376.2 Mbps – ahead of Stonehaven's 376.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Newtonhill and 91.8% in Stonehaven. Gigabit availability stands at 71.9% in Newtonhill and 71.9% in Stonehaven.

Newtonhill is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (376 vs 376 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Stonehaven, scoring 53.9 on average (band E) compared to 48.4 (band E) in Newtonhill. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,493 in Newtonhill and £1,390 in Stonehaven. 53.7% of homes in Newtonhill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 47% in Stonehaven.

Newtonhill has more energy-efficient housing — 53.7% reach band C or above, vs 47% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £32,339 in Newtonhill and £28,169 in Stonehaven. The median age is 37.8 in Newtonhill and 39.8 in Stonehaven. Employment rates stand at 76.1% in Newtonhill and 76.5% in Stonehaven. Owner-occupancy is 63.9% in Newtonhill versus 67.7% in Stonehaven. Newtonhill has a population of 3,140 and Stonehaven has 11,170.

IndicatorNewtonhillStonehaven
Population3,14011,170
Median Age37.839.8
Median Household Income£32,339£28,169
Employment Rate76.1%76.5%
Owner Occupied63.9%67.7%
Degree-Level Qualified25.7%39.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Newtonhill and Stonehaven?
Newtonhill and Stonehaven are approximately 5.3 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Newtonhill or Stonehaven?
Newtonhill is cheaper, with an average house price of £200,159.
Is Newtonhill or Stonehaven safer?
Stonehaven has the lower crime rate at 1,214.7 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Newtonhill or Stonehaven?
Newtonhill has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 73.6%.
Which has faster broadband, Newtonhill or Stonehaven?
Newtonhill has faster average broadband at 376.2 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons