Bebington vs Connah's Quay
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Bebington is about 7% cheaper on average. Connah's Quay has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Bebington
£219,276
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Crime Rate
Bebington
69.9
Connah's Quay
63.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bebington
95.5%
Connah's Quay
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Bebington
474.9
Connah's Quay
457
EPC Rating
Bebington
69.8
Connah's Quay
71.1
Median Income
Bebington
£31,312
Connah's Quay
£30,594
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestBuyers will find Bebington more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £219,276 versus £235,465 in Connah's Quay. The most affordable entry point in Bebington is a flat at £120,052, while in Connah's Quay it is a flat at £81,250.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 48% pricier in Bebington (£120,052 vs £81,250).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Connah's Quay prices grew faster — 38% vs 35%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestWith 63.8 offences per 1,000 people, Connah's Quay is the safer of the two – 10% lower than Bebington's 69.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bebington is violent-crime, while in Connah's Quay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Bebington and Connah's Quay. Bebington has 23 schools and Connah's Quay has 0 schools.
Bebington School Inspection Breakdown
95.5% of 23 schools (18 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Bebington | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 23 | 0 |
| Primary | 18 | 0 |
| Secondary | 5 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 95.5% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bebington enjoy 474.9 Mbps on average, while Connah's Quay lags behind at 457.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.7% of premises in Bebington and 97.2% in Connah's Quay. Gigabit availability stands at 94.1% in Bebington and 89.4% in Connah's Quay.
Bebington is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (475 vs 457 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Connah's Quay is band C (score 71.1), ahead of Bebington's band C (score 69.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,164 in Bebington and £1,221 in Connah's Quay. 62.9% of homes in Bebington have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.1% in Connah's Quay.
Connah's Quay has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 62.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Bebington has a population of 57,607 while Connah's Quay has 16,768. Median household income is £31,311.5 in Bebington and £30,594 in Connah's Quay. The median age is 45.2 in Bebington and 44.9 in Connah's Quay. Employment rates stand at 55.2% in Bebington and 57.9% in Connah's Quay.
| Indicator | Bebington | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 57,607 | 16,768 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £31,311.5 | £30,594 |
| Employment Rate | 55.2% | 57.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.7% | 71.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.6% | 29.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bebington and Connah's Quay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bebington or Connah's Quay?
Is Bebington or Connah's Quay safer?
Which has better schools, Bebington or Connah's Quay?
Which has faster broadband, Bebington or Connah's Quay?
Keep exploring