Bebington vs Ellesmere Port
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Ellesmere Port offers lower property prices by roughly 3%. Ellesmere Port has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bebington edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bebington
£219,276
Ellesmere Port
£211,966
Crime Rate
Bebington
69.9
Ellesmere Port
66.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bebington
95.5%
Ellesmere Port
88.9%
Avg Download Speed
Bebington
474.9
Ellesmere Port
446.8
EPC Rating
Bebington
69.8
Ellesmere Port
69.8
Median Income
Bebington
£31,312
Ellesmere Port
£31,312
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestThe average house price in Ellesmere Port is £211,966, which is 3% less than Bebington at £219,276. The most affordable entry point in Bebington is a flat at £120,052, while in Ellesmere Port it is a flat at £103,800.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 20% pricier in Bebington (£238,044 vs £197,857).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bebington prices grew faster — 35% vs 31%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestWith 66.6 offences per 1,000 people, Ellesmere Port is the safer of the two – 5% lower than Bebington's 69.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bebington is violent-crime, while in Ellesmere Port it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestBebington has 95.5% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 88.9% in Ellesmere Port. Bebington has 23 schools in total, while Ellesmere Port has 23.
Bebington School Inspection Breakdown
95.5% of 23 schools (18 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Ellesmere Port School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 23 schools (20 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bebington | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 23 | 23 |
| Primary | 18 | 20 |
| Secondary | 5 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 95.5% | 88.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Bebington offers faster average downloads at 474.9 Mbps, compared to 446.8 Mbps in Ellesmere Port. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.7% of premises in Bebington and 96.8% in Ellesmere Port. Gigabit availability stands at 94.1% in Bebington and 86.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Bebington is the faster of the two by 6% on average download speed (475 vs 447 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Bebington are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 69.8 (band C) versus 69.8 (band C) in Ellesmere Port. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,164 in Bebington and £1,164 in Ellesmere Port. 62.9% of homes in Bebington have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Bebington has more energy-efficient housing — 62.9% reach band C or above, vs 62.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,311.5 in Bebington and £31,311.5 in Ellesmere Port. The median age is 45.2 in Bebington and 45.2 in Ellesmere Port. Employment rates stand at 55.2% in Bebington and 55.2% in Ellesmere Port. Owner-occupancy is 66.7% in Bebington versus 66.7% in Ellesmere Port.
| Indicator | Bebington | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 57,607 | 65,200 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 45.2 |
| Median Household Income | £31,311.5 | £31,311.5 |
| Employment Rate | 55.2% | 55.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.6% | 33.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bebington and Ellesmere Port?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bebington or Ellesmere Port?
Is Bebington or Ellesmere Port safer?
Which has better schools, Bebington or Ellesmere Port?
Which has faster broadband, Bebington or Ellesmere Port?
Keep exploring