Bebington vs Flint
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Flint is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 14% lower. Flint has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Bebington
£219,276
Flint
£192,308
Crime Rate
Bebington
69.9
Flint
63.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bebington
95.5%
Flint
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Bebington
474.9
Flint
461.4
EPC Rating
Bebington
69.8
Flint
71.1
Median Income
Bebington
£31,312
Flint
£30,594
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestAt £192,308, Flint undercuts Bebington (£219,276) by around 14% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bebington is a flat at £120,052, while in Flint it is a terraced at £144,837.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 50% pricier in Bebington (£238,044 vs £158,781).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bebington prices grew faster — 35% vs 17%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestFlint has a crime rate of 63.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 10% lower than Bebington at 69.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bebington is violent-crime, while in Flint it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Bebington and Flint. Bebington has 23 schools and Flint has 0 schools.
Bebington School Inspection Breakdown
95.5% of 23 schools (18 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Flint School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Bebington | Flint |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 23 | 0 |
| Primary | 18 | 0 |
| Secondary | 5 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 95.5% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bebington averages 474.9 Mbps – ahead of Flint's 461.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.7% of premises in Bebington and 96.8% in Flint. Gigabit availability stands at 94.1% in Bebington and 91.2% in Flint.
Bebington is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (475 vs 461 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Flint leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.1 (C), while Bebington averages 69.8 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,164 in Bebington and £1,221 in Flint. 62.9% of homes in Bebington have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.1% in Flint.
Flint has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 62.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,311.5 in Bebington and £30,594 in Flint. The median age is 45.2 in Bebington and 44.9 in Flint. Owner-occupancy is 66.7% in Bebington versus 71.8% in Flint. Employment rates stand at 55.2% in Bebington and 57.9% in Flint.
| Indicator | Bebington | Flint |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 57,607 | 12,776 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £31,311.5 | £30,594 |
| Employment Rate | 55.2% | 57.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.7% | 71.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.6% | 29.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bebington and Flint?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bebington or Flint?
Is Bebington or Flint safer?
Which has better schools, Bebington or Flint?
Which has faster broadband, Bebington or Flint?
Keep exploring