Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Bilton — a sign in front of bushesHedon — the UNK UNK UNK UNK

Town comparison

Bilton vs Hedon

Which is better to live in? 3.4 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Bilton
Hedon
Bilton: Photo by Korng Sok on UnsplashHedon: Photo by Hulki Okan Tabak on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Hedon is about 21% cheaper on average. Hedon has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Bilton

£267,939

Hedon

£222,208

Crime Rate

Bilton

50.9

Hedon

50.8

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bilton

N/A

Hedon

0.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bilton

327.3

Hedon

331.1

EPC Rating

Bilton

70.4

Hedon

70.4

Median Income

Bilton

£29,362

Hedon

£29,362

Buyers will find Hedon more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £222,208 versus £267,939 in Bilton. The most affordable entry point in Bilton is a flat at £129,519, while in Hedon it is a flat at £110,357.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 27% pricier in Bilton (£226,932 vs £178,681).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Bilton prices grew faster — 44% vs 1%.

Crime is lower in Hedon (50.8 per 1,000) compared to Bilton (50.9 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Bilton is violent-crime, while in Hedon it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Bilton and Hedon. Bilton has 1 schools and Hedon has 2 schools.

Bilton School Inspection Breakdown

Hedon School Inspection Breakdown

0% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBiltonHedon
Total Schools12
Primary12
Secondary00
% Top two bandsN/A0%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Hedon enjoy 331.1 Mbps on average, while Bilton lags behind at 327.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.2% of premises in Bilton and 90.9% in Hedon. Gigabit availability stands at 59.6% in Bilton and 60.5% in Hedon.

Hedon is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (331 vs 327 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Bilton is band C (score 70.4), ahead of Hedon's band C (score 70.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,144 in Bilton and £1,144 in Hedon. 62.2% of homes in Bilton have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.2% in Hedon.

Bilton has more energy-efficient housing — 62.2% reach band C or above, vs 62.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Bilton has a population of 3,657 while Hedon has 8,117. Median household income is £29,361.5 in Bilton and £29,361.5 in Hedon. The median age is 44.3 in Bilton and 44.3 in Hedon. Employment rates stand at 54.7% in Bilton and 54.7% in Hedon.