Town comparison
Beverley vs Bilton
Which is better to live in? 8.4 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Property in Bilton is about 3% cheaper on average. Beverley has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Beverley
£275,377
Bilton
£267,939
Crime Rate
Beverley
50.8
Bilton
50.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Beverley
88.9%
Bilton
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Beverley
475.5
Bilton
327.3
EPC Rating
Beverley
70.8
Bilton
70.4
Median Income
Beverley
£31,674
Bilton
£29,362
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberBuyers will find Bilton more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £267,939 versus £275,377 in Beverley. The most affordable entry point in Beverley is a flat at £165,944, while in Bilton it is a flat at £129,519.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 31% pricier in Beverley (£224,636 vs £171,922).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bilton prices grew faster — 44% vs 16%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberWith 50.8 offences per 1,000 people, Beverley is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Bilton's 50.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Beverley is violent-crime, while in Bilton it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberSchool quality data is not fully available for both Beverley and Bilton. Beverley has 10 schools and Bilton has 1 schools.
Beverley School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Bilton School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Beverley | Bilton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 1 |
| Primary | 7 | 1 |
| Secondary | 3 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 88.9% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Beverley enjoy 475.5 Mbps on average, while Bilton lags behind at 327.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.7% of premises in Beverley and 90.2% in Bilton. Gigabit availability stands at 93.5% in Beverley and 59.6% in Bilton.
Beverley is the faster of the two by 45% on average download speed (476 vs 327 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Beverley is band C (score 70.8), ahead of Bilton's band C (score 70.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,269 in Beverley and £1,144 in Bilton. 62.1% of homes in Beverley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.2% in Bilton.
Bilton has more energy-efficient housing — 62.2% reach band C or above, vs 62.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Beverley has a population of 30,933 while Bilton has 3,657. Median household income is £31,674 in Beverley and £29,361.5 in Bilton. The median age is 48.7 in Beverley and 44.3 in Bilton. Employment rates stand at 54.2% in Beverley and 54.7% in Bilton.
| Indicator | Beverley | Bilton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 30,933 | 3,657 |
| Median Age | 48.7 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £31,674 | £29,361.5 |
| Employment Rate | 54.2% | 54.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 73.1% | 60.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.5% | 26.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Beverley and Bilton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beverley or Bilton?
Is Beverley or Bilton safer?
Which has better schools, Beverley or Bilton?
Which has faster broadband, Beverley or Bilton?
Keep exploring