Beverley vs Gilberdyke
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Gilberdyke is about 21% cheaper on average. Gilberdyke has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Gilberdyke edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Beverley
£275,377
Gilberdyke
£227,971
Crime Rate
Beverley
50.8
Gilberdyke
50.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Beverley
88.9%
Gilberdyke
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Beverley
475.5
Gilberdyke
448.6
EPC Rating
Beverley
70.8
Gilberdyke
70.8
Median Income
Beverley
£31,674
Gilberdyke
£31,674
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberThe average house price in Gilberdyke is £227,971, which is 21% less than Beverley at £275,377. The most affordable entry point in Beverley is a flat at £165,944, while in Gilberdyke it is a terraced at £153,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 47% pricier in Beverley (£224,636 vs £153,000).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Gilberdyke prices grew faster — 50% vs 16%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberCrime is lower in Gilberdyke (50.5 per 1,000) compared to Beverley (50.8 per 1,000), a 1% difference. The most common crime category in Beverley is violent-crime, while in Gilberdyke it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberGilberdyke has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 88.9% in Beverley. Beverley has 10 schools in total, while Gilberdyke has 1.
Beverley School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Gilberdyke School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Beverley | Gilberdyke |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 1 |
| Primary | 7 | 1 |
| Secondary | 3 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 88.9% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Beverley offers faster average downloads at 475.5 Mbps, compared to 448.6 Mbps in Gilberdyke. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.7% of premises in Beverley and 94.6% in Gilberdyke. Gigabit availability stands at 93.5% in Beverley and 88.1% in Gilberdyke.
Beverley is the faster of the two by 6% on average download speed (476 vs 449 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Beverley are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.8 (band C) versus 70.8 (band C) in Gilberdyke. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,269 in Beverley and £1,269 in Gilberdyke. 62.1% of homes in Beverley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.1% in Gilberdyke.
Beverley has more energy-efficient housing — 62.1% reach band C or above, vs 62.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,674 in Beverley and £31,674 in Gilberdyke. The median age is 48.7 in Beverley and 48.7 in Gilberdyke. Employment rates stand at 54.2% in Beverley and 54.2% in Gilberdyke. Owner-occupancy is 73.1% in Beverley versus 73.1% in Gilberdyke.
| Indicator | Beverley | Gilberdyke |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 30,933 | 3,028 |
| Median Age | 48.7 | 48.7 |
| Median Household Income | £31,674 | £31,674 |
| Employment Rate | 54.2% | 54.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 73.1% | 73.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.5% | 30.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Beverley and Gilberdyke?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beverley or Gilberdyke?
Is Beverley or Gilberdyke safer?
Which has better schools, Beverley or Gilberdyke?
Which has faster broadband, Beverley or Gilberdyke?
Keep exploring