Beverley vs Cottingham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Cottingham is about 5% cheaper on average. Cottingham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cottingham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Beverley
£275,377
Cottingham
£262,503
Crime Rate
Beverley
50.8
Cottingham
50.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Beverley
88.9%
Cottingham
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Beverley
475.5
Cottingham
500
EPC Rating
Beverley
70.8
Cottingham
70.8
Median Income
Beverley
£31,674
Cottingham
£31,674
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberBuyers will find Cottingham more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £262,503 versus £275,377 in Beverley. The most affordable entry point in Beverley is a flat at £165,944, while in Cottingham it is a flat at £124,650.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 33% pricier in Beverley (£165,944 vs £124,650).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Cottingham prices grew faster — 28% vs 16%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberCrime is lower in Cottingham (50.7 per 1,000) compared to Beverley (50.8 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Beverley is violent-crime, while in Cottingham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberSchool quality favours Cottingham: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 88.9% in Beverley.
Beverley School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cottingham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Beverley | Cottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 4 |
| Primary | 7 | 3 |
| Secondary | 3 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 88.9% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Cottingham enjoy 500.0 Mbps on average, while Beverley lags behind at 475.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.7% of premises in Beverley and 98% in Cottingham. Gigabit availability stands at 93.5% in Beverley and 98% in Cottingham.
Cottingham is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (500 vs 476 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Beverley is band C (score 70.8), ahead of Cottingham's band C (score 70.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,269 in Beverley and £1,269 in Cottingham. 62.1% of homes in Beverley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.1% in Cottingham.
Beverley has more energy-efficient housing — 62.1% reach band C or above, vs 62.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Beverley has a population of 30,933 while Cottingham has 14,427. Median household income is £31,674 in Beverley and £31,674 in Cottingham. The median age is 48.7 in Beverley and 48.7 in Cottingham. Employment rates stand at 54.2% in Beverley and 54.2% in Cottingham.
| Indicator | Beverley | Cottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 30,933 | 14,427 |
| Median Age | 48.7 | 48.7 |
| Median Household Income | £31,674 | £31,674 |
| Employment Rate | 54.2% | 54.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 73.1% | 73.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.5% | 30.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Beverley and Cottingham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beverley or Cottingham?
Is Beverley or Cottingham safer?
Which has better schools, Beverley or Cottingham?
Which has faster broadband, Beverley or Cottingham?
Keep exploring