Town comparison
Beverley vs Hedon
Which is better to live in? 11.6 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Hedon offers lower property prices by roughly 24%. Beverley has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Beverley edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Beverley
£275,377
Hedon
£222,208
Crime Rate
Beverley
50.8
Hedon
50.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Beverley
88.9%
Hedon
0.0%
Avg Download Speed
Beverley
475.5
Hedon
331.1
EPC Rating
Beverley
70.8
Hedon
70.4
Median Income
Beverley
£31,674
Hedon
£29,362
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberThe average house price in Hedon is £222,208, which is 24% less than Beverley at £275,377. The most affordable entry point in Beverley is a flat at £165,944, while in Hedon it is a flat at £110,357.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 52% pricier in Beverley (£224,636 vs £147,580).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Beverley prices grew faster — 16% vs 1%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberCrime is lower in Beverley (50.8 per 1,000) compared to Hedon (50.8 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Beverley is violent-crime, while in Hedon it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberBeverley has 88.9% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 0% in Hedon. Beverley has 10 schools in total, while Hedon has 2.
Beverley School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Hedon School Inspection Breakdown
0% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Beverley | Hedon |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 2 |
| Primary | 7 | 2 |
| Secondary | 3 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 88.9% | 0% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Beverley offers faster average downloads at 475.5 Mbps, compared to 331.1 Mbps in Hedon. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.7% of premises in Beverley and 90.9% in Hedon. Gigabit availability stands at 93.5% in Beverley and 60.5% in Hedon.
Beverley is the faster of the two by 44% on average download speed (476 vs 331 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Beverley are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.8 (band C) versus 70.4 (band C) in Hedon. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,269 in Beverley and £1,144 in Hedon. 62.1% of homes in Beverley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.2% in Hedon.
Hedon has more energy-efficient housing — 62.2% reach band C or above, vs 62.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,674 in Beverley and £29,361.5 in Hedon. The median age is 48.7 in Beverley and 44.3 in Hedon. Employment rates stand at 54.2% in Beverley and 54.7% in Hedon. Owner-occupancy is 73.1% in Beverley versus 60.7% in Hedon.
| Indicator | Beverley | Hedon |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 30,933 | 8,117 |
| Median Age | 48.7 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £31,674 | £29,361.5 |
| Employment Rate | 54.2% | 54.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 73.1% | 60.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.5% | 26.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Beverley and Hedon?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beverley or Hedon?
Is Beverley or Hedon safer?
Which has better schools, Beverley or Hedon?
Which has faster broadband, Beverley or Hedon?
Keep exploring