Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Beverley vs Hornsea

Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.4 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Hornsea is about 21% cheaper on average. Beverley has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Hornsea edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Beverley

£275,377

Hornsea

£227,415

Crime Rate

Beverley

50.8

Hornsea

50.8

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Beverley

88.9%

Hornsea

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Beverley

475.5

Hornsea

483

EPC Rating

Beverley

70.8

Hornsea

70.8

Median Income

Beverley

£31,674

Hornsea

£31,674

Buyers will find Hornsea more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £227,415 versus £275,377 in Beverley. The most affordable entry point in Beverley is a flat at £165,944, while in Hornsea it is a flat at £134,836.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 27% pricier in Beverley (£364,260 vs £286,192).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Hornsea prices grew faster — 45% vs 16%.

With 50.8 offences per 1,000 people, Beverley is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Hornsea's 50.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Beverley is violent-crime, while in Hornsea it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Hornsea: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 88.9% in Beverley.

Beverley School Inspection Breakdown

88.9% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Hornsea School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBeverleyHornsea
Total Schools103
Primary72
Secondary31
% Top two bands88.9%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Hornsea enjoy 483.0 Mbps on average, while Beverley lags behind at 475.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.7% of premises in Beverley and 99.4% in Hornsea. Gigabit availability stands at 93.5% in Beverley and 96% in Hornsea.

Hornsea is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (483 vs 476 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Beverley is band C (score 70.8), ahead of Hornsea's band C (score 70.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,269 in Beverley and £1,269 in Hornsea. 62.1% of homes in Beverley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.1% in Hornsea.

Beverley has more energy-efficient housing — 62.1% reach band C or above, vs 62.1% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Beverley has a population of 30,933 while Hornsea has 8,797. Median household income is £31,674 in Beverley and £31,674 in Hornsea. The median age is 48.7 in Beverley and 48.7 in Hornsea. Employment rates stand at 54.2% in Beverley and 54.2% in Hornsea.

IndicatorBeverleyHornsea
Population30,9338,797
Median Age48.748.7
Median Household Income£31,674£31,674
Employment Rate54.2%54.2%
Owner Occupied73.1%73.1%
Degree-Level Qualified30.5%30.5%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Beverley and Hornsea?
Beverley and Hornsea are approximately 11.4 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beverley or Hornsea?
Hornsea is cheaper, with an average house price of £227,415.
Is Beverley or Hornsea safer?
Beverley has the lower crime rate at 50.8 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Beverley or Hornsea?
Hornsea has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Beverley or Hornsea?
Hornsea has faster average broadband at 483.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons