Beverley vs Hessle
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Hessle is about 17% cheaper on average. Beverley has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Hessle edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Beverley
£275,377
Hessle
£234,981
Crime Rate
Beverley
50.8
Hessle
50.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Beverley
88.9%
Hessle
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Beverley
475.5
Hessle
500
EPC Rating
Beverley
70.8
Hessle
70.4
Median Income
Beverley
£31,674
Hessle
£29,362
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberBuyers will find Hessle more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £234,981 versus £275,377 in Beverley. The most affordable entry point in Beverley is a flat at £165,944, while in Hessle it is a flat at £120,323.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 38% pricier in Beverley (£165,944 vs £120,323).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Hessle prices grew faster — 25% vs 16%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberWith 50.8 offences per 1,000 people, Beverley is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Hessle's 50.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Beverley is violent-crime, while in Hessle it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberSchool quality favours Hessle: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 88.9% in Beverley.
Beverley School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Hessle School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Beverley | Hessle |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 3 |
| Primary | 7 | 2 |
| Secondary | 3 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 88.9% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Hessle enjoy 500.0 Mbps on average, while Beverley lags behind at 475.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.7% of premises in Beverley and 99.6% in Hessle. Gigabit availability stands at 93.5% in Beverley and 99.6% in Hessle.
Hessle is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (500 vs 476 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Beverley is band C (score 70.8), ahead of Hessle's band C (score 70.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,269 in Beverley and £1,144 in Hessle. 62.1% of homes in Beverley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.2% in Hessle.
Hessle has more energy-efficient housing — 62.2% reach band C or above, vs 62.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Beverley has a population of 30,933 while Hessle has 15,489. Median household income is £31,674 in Beverley and £29,361.5 in Hessle. The median age is 48.7 in Beverley and 44.3 in Hessle. Employment rates stand at 54.2% in Beverley and 54.7% in Hessle.
| Indicator | Beverley | Hessle |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 30,933 | 15,489 |
| Median Age | 48.7 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £31,674 | £29,361.5 |
| Employment Rate | 54.2% | 54.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 73.1% | 60.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.5% | 26.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Beverley and Hessle?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beverley or Hessle?
Is Beverley or Hessle safer?
Which has better schools, Beverley or Hessle?
Which has faster broadband, Beverley or Hessle?
Keep exploring