Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bilton vs Hessle

Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.6 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Hessle is about 14% cheaper on average. Hessle has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Bilton

£267,939

Hessle

£234,981

Crime Rate

Bilton

50.9

Hessle

50.8

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bilton

N/A

Hessle

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bilton

327.3

Hessle

500

EPC Rating

Bilton

70.4

Hessle

70.4

Median Income

Bilton

£29,362

Hessle

£29,362

The average house price in Hessle is £234,981, which is 14% less than Bilton at £267,939. The most affordable entry point in Bilton is a flat at £129,519, while in Hessle it is a flat at £120,323.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 8% pricier in Bilton (£129,519 vs £120,323).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Bilton prices grew faster — 44% vs 25%.

Crime is lower in Hessle (50.8 per 1,000) compared to Bilton (50.9 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Bilton is violent-crime, while in Hessle it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Bilton and Hessle. Bilton has 1 schools and Hessle has 3 schools.

Bilton School Inspection Breakdown

Hessle School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBiltonHessle
Total Schools13
Primary12
Secondary01
% Top two bandsN/A100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Hessle offers faster average downloads at 500.0 Mbps, compared to 327.3 Mbps in Bilton. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.2% of premises in Bilton and 99.6% in Hessle. Gigabit availability stands at 59.6% in Bilton and 99.6% in Hessle.

Hessle is the faster of the two by 53% on average download speed (500 vs 327 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Bilton are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.4 (band C) versus 70.4 (band C) in Hessle. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,144 in Bilton and £1,144 in Hessle. 62.2% of homes in Bilton have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.2% in Hessle.