Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Birdwell vs Bolton upon Dearne

Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.6 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Bolton Upon Dearne offers lower property prices by roughly 62%. Birdwell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Birdwell edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Birdwell

£210,808

Bolton upon Dearne

£129,870

Crime Rate

Birdwell

94.9

Bolton upon Dearne

95.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Birdwell

100.0%

Bolton upon Dearne

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Birdwell

421.9

Bolton upon Dearne

440.5

EPC Rating

Birdwell

70.2

Bolton upon Dearne

70.2

Median Income

Birdwell

£30,472

Bolton upon Dearne

£29,219

The average house price in Bolton Upon Dearne is £129,870, which is 62% less than Birdwell at £210,808. The most affordable entry point in Birdwell is a flat at £115,000, while in Bolton Upon Dearne it is a flat at £80,000.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 63% pricier in Birdwell (£214,885 vs £131,829).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Birdwell prices grew faster — 66% vs 22%.

With 94.9 offences per 1,000 people, Birdwell is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Bolton Upon Dearne's 95 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Birdwell is violent-crime, while in Bolton Upon Dearne it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Birdwell has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Bolton Upon Dearne. Birdwell has 1 schools in total, while Bolton Upon Dearne has 3.

Birdwell School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Bolton upon Dearne School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBirdwellBolton upon Dearne
Total Schools13
Primary13
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Bolton Upon Dearne offers faster average downloads at 440.5 Mbps, compared to 421.9 Mbps in Birdwell. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Birdwell and 98% in Bolton Upon Dearne. Gigabit availability stands at 80.2% in Birdwell and 85.4% in Bolton Upon Dearne.

Bolton Upon Dearne is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (441 vs 422 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Birdwell are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.2 (band C) versus 70.2 (band C) in Bolton Upon Dearne. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,134 in Birdwell and £1,100 in Bolton Upon Dearne. 58.9% of homes in Birdwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.7% in Bolton Upon Dearne.