Birdwell vs Chapeltown and High Green
Which is better to live in? Distance: 2.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Birdwell is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 10% lower. Birdwell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Birdwell edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Birdwell
£210,808
Chapeltown and High Green
£232,951
Crime Rate
Birdwell
94.9
Chapeltown and High Green
97.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Birdwell
100.0%
Chapeltown and High Green
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Birdwell
421.9
Chapeltown and High Green
353.5
EPC Rating
Birdwell
70.2
Chapeltown and High Green
70.1
Median Income
Birdwell
£30,472
Chapeltown and High Green
£29,541
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberAt £210,808, Birdwell undercuts Chapeltown And High Green (£232,951) by around 10% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Birdwell is a flat at £115,000, while in Chapeltown And High Green it is a flat at £130,360.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 12% pricier in Chapeltown And High Green (£130,360 vs £115,000).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Birdwell prices grew faster — 66% vs 52%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberBirdwell has a crime rate of 94.9 per 1,000 residents, which is 3% lower than Chapeltown And High Green at 97.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Birdwell is violent-crime, while in Chapeltown And High Green it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberOf the 1 schools in Birdwell, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Chapeltown And High Green, which has 8 schools, the figure is 100%.
Birdwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chapeltown and High Green School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 8 schools (8 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Birdwell | Chapeltown and High Green |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 8 |
| Primary | 1 | 8 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Birdwell averages 421.9 Mbps – ahead of Chapeltown And High Green's 353.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Birdwell and 96.4% in Chapeltown And High Green. Gigabit availability stands at 80.2% in Birdwell and 65.6% in Chapeltown And High Green.
Birdwell is the faster of the two by 19% on average download speed (422 vs 354 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Birdwell leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.2 (C), while Chapeltown And High Green averages 70.1 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,134 in Birdwell and £1,087 in Chapeltown And High Green. 58.9% of homes in Birdwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.9% in Chapeltown And High Green.
Chapeltown And High Green has more energy-efficient housing — 60.9% reach band C or above, vs 58.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,472 in Birdwell and £29,541 in Chapeltown And High Green. The median age is 43.5 in Birdwell and 42.6 in Chapeltown And High Green. Owner-occupancy is 62.3% in Birdwell versus 61.4% in Chapeltown And High Green. Employment rates stand at 55.9% in Birdwell and 54.5% in Chapeltown And High Green.
| Indicator | Birdwell | Chapeltown and High Green |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,363 | 22,187 |
| Median Age | 43.5 | 42.6 |
| Median Household Income | £30,472 | £29,541 |
| Employment Rate | 55.9% | 54.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.3% | 61.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23.4% | 26.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Birdwell and Chapeltown And High Green?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Birdwell or Chapeltown And High Green?
Is Birdwell or Chapeltown And High Green safer?
Which has better schools, Birdwell or Chapeltown And High Green?
Which has faster broadband, Birdwell or Chapeltown And High Green?
Keep exploring