Birdwell vs Brampton (Rotherham)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.1 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Brampton (rotherham) wins on house prices with a 18% gap. Brampton (rotherham) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Birdwell edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Birdwell
£210,808
Brampton (Rotherham)
£178,130
Crime Rate
Birdwell
94.9
Brampton (Rotherham)
90.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Birdwell
100.0%
Brampton (Rotherham)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Birdwell
421.9
Brampton (Rotherham)
381.5
EPC Rating
Birdwell
70.2
Brampton (Rotherham)
70.2
Median Income
Birdwell
£30,472
Brampton (Rotherham)
£29,219
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberAt £178,130, Brampton (rotherham) undercuts Birdwell (£210,808) by around 18% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Birdwell is a flat at £115,000, while in Brampton (rotherham) it is a flat at £99,375.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 22% pricier in Birdwell (£214,885 vs £176,281).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Birdwell prices grew faster — 66% vs 43%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberResidents of Brampton (rotherham) experience less crime overall, with a rate of 90.5 per 1,000 versus 94.9 per 1,000 in Birdwell. The most common crime category in Birdwell is violent-crime, while in Brampton (rotherham) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberOf the 1 schools in Birdwell, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Brampton (rotherham), which has 1 schools, the figure is 100%.
Birdwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Brampton (Rotherham) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Birdwell | Brampton (Rotherham) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Birdwell averages 421.9 Mbps – ahead of Brampton (rotherham)'s 381.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Birdwell and 98.6% in Brampton (rotherham). Gigabit availability stands at 80.2% in Birdwell and 70.4% in Brampton (rotherham).
Birdwell is the faster of the two by 11% on average download speed (422 vs 382 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Birdwell, scoring 70.2 on average (band C) compared to 70.2 (band C) in Brampton (rotherham). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,134 in Birdwell and £1,100 in Brampton (rotherham). 58.9% of homes in Birdwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.7% in Brampton (rotherham).
Brampton (rotherham) has more energy-efficient housing — 60.7% reach band C or above, vs 58.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,472 in Birdwell and £29,218.5 in Brampton (rotherham). The median age is 43.5 in Birdwell and 43.4 in Brampton (rotherham). Employment rates stand at 55.9% in Birdwell and 55.2% in Brampton (rotherham). Owner-occupancy is 62.3% in Birdwell versus 63% in Brampton (rotherham). Birdwell has a population of 3,363 and Brampton (rotherham) has 4,620.
| Indicator | Birdwell | Brampton (Rotherham) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,363 | 4,620 |
| Median Age | 43.5 | 43.4 |
| Median Household Income | £30,472 | £29,218.5 |
| Employment Rate | 55.9% | 55.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.3% | 63% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23.4% | 23.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Birdwell and Brampton (rotherham)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Birdwell or Brampton (rotherham)?
Is Birdwell or Brampton (rotherham) safer?
Which has better schools, Birdwell or Brampton (rotherham)?
Which has faster broadband, Birdwell or Brampton (rotherham)?
Keep exploring