Bo'ness vs Fauldhouse
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Bo'ness is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 24% lower. Bo'ness has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bo'ness edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bo'ness
£165,479
Fauldhouse
£217,827
Crime Rate
Bo'ness
833.5
Fauldhouse
3040.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bo'ness
94.7%
Fauldhouse
91.5%
Avg Download Speed
Bo'ness
461.9
Fauldhouse
462.9
EPC Rating
Bo'ness
47.9
Fauldhouse
63
Median Income
Bo'ness
£35,454
Fauldhouse
£29,990
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Fauldhouse commands an average of £217,827, compared with £165,479 in Bo'ness – a difference of 24%. The most affordable entry point in Bo'ness is a flat at £99,408, while in Fauldhouse it is a flat at £123,221.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 19% pricier in Fauldhouse (£123,221 vs £99,408).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Bo'ness prices grew faster — 144% vs 142%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandBo'ness has a crime rate of 833.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 265% lower than Fauldhouse at 3,040.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bo'ness is other-crime, while in Fauldhouse it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Bo'ness's most common crime is other crime; in Fauldhouse it's violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Bo'ness, where 94.7% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 91.5% in Fauldhouse. There are 59 schools in Bo'ness and 86 in Fauldhouse.
Bo'ness School Inspection Breakdown
94.7% of 59 schools (50 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Fauldhouse School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bo'ness | Fauldhouse |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 86 |
| Primary | 50 | 73 |
| Secondary | 9 | 13 |
| % Top two bands | 94.7% | 91.5% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 462.9 Mbps in Fauldhouse and 461.9 Mbps in Bo'ness. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Bo'ness and 98.5% in Fauldhouse. Gigabit availability stands at 90.9% in Bo'ness and 91.4% in Fauldhouse.
Fauldhouse is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (463 vs 462 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Fauldhouse, scoring 63 on average (band D) compared to 47.9 (band E) in Bo'ness. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Bo'ness and £1,337 in Fauldhouse. 38.6% of homes in Bo'ness have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 50.8% in Fauldhouse.
Fauldhouse has more energy-efficient housing — 50.8% reach band C or above, vs 38.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,454 in Bo'ness and £29,990 in Fauldhouse. The median age is 37.6 in Bo'ness and 43.3 in Fauldhouse. Employment rates stand at 76% in Bo'ness and 77.7% in Fauldhouse. Owner-occupancy is 55.5% in Bo'ness versus 62.4% in Fauldhouse. Bo'ness has a population of 14,760 and Fauldhouse has 4,780.
| Indicator | Bo'ness | Fauldhouse |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,760 | 4,780 |
| Median Age | 37.6 | 43.3 |
| Median Household Income | £35,454 | £29,990 |
| Employment Rate | 76% | 77.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 55.5% | 62.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.6% | 24.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bo'ness and Fauldhouse?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bo'ness or Fauldhouse?
Is Bo'ness or Fauldhouse safer?
Which has better schools, Bo'ness or Fauldhouse?
Which has faster broadband, Bo'ness or Fauldhouse?
Keep exploring