Town comparison
Bo'ness vs High Valleyfield
Which is better to live in? 3.6 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Bo'ness wins on house prices with a 3% gap. Bo'ness has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bo'ness edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bo'ness
£165,479
High Valleyfield
£170,439
Crime Rate
Bo'ness
833.5
High Valleyfield
8856.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bo'ness
94.7%
High Valleyfield
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Bo'ness
461.9
High Valleyfield
387.2
EPC Rating
Bo'ness
47.9
High Valleyfield
47
Median Income
Bo'ness
£35,454
High Valleyfield
£27,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £165,479, Bo'ness undercuts High Valleyfield (£170,439) by around 3% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bo'ness is a flat at £99,408, while in High Valleyfield it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 7% pricier in High Valleyfield (£107,206 vs £99,408).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Bo'ness prices grew faster — 144% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Bo'ness experience less crime overall, with a rate of 833.5 per 1,000 versus 8,856.6 per 1,000 in High Valleyfield. The most common crime category in Bo'ness is other-crime, while in High Valleyfield it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 59 schools in Bo'ness, 94.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In High Valleyfield, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.
Bo'ness School Inspection Breakdown
94.7% of 59 schools (50 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
High Valleyfield School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bo'ness | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 159 |
| Primary | 50 | 142 |
| Secondary | 9 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 94.7% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bo'ness averages 461.9 Mbps – ahead of High Valleyfield's 387.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Bo'ness and 93.2% in High Valleyfield. Gigabit availability stands at 90.9% in Bo'ness and 74% in High Valleyfield.
Bo'ness is the faster of the two by 19% on average download speed (462 vs 387 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Bo'ness, scoring 47.9 on average (band E) compared to 47 (band E) in High Valleyfield. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Bo'ness and £1,843 in High Valleyfield. 38.6% of homes in Bo'ness have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in High Valleyfield.
Bo'ness has more energy-efficient housing — 38.6% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,454 in Bo'ness and £27,194 in High Valleyfield. The median age is 37.6 in Bo'ness and 37.2 in High Valleyfield. Employment rates stand at 76% in Bo'ness and 71.4% in High Valleyfield. Owner-occupancy is 55.5% in Bo'ness versus 67.5% in High Valleyfield. Bo'ness has a population of 14,760 and High Valleyfield has 3,320.
| Indicator | Bo'ness | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,760 | 3,320 |
| Median Age | 37.6 | 37.2 |
| Median Household Income | £35,454 | £27,194 |
| Employment Rate | 76% | 71.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 55.5% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.6% | 35.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bo'ness and High Valleyfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bo'ness or High Valleyfield?
Is Bo'ness or High Valleyfield safer?
Which has better schools, Bo'ness or High Valleyfield?
Which has faster broadband, Bo'ness or High Valleyfield?
Keep exploring