Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bo'ness vs Kelty

Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.2 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Bo'ness offers lower property prices by roughly 3%. Bo'ness has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bo'ness edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bo'ness

£165,479

Kelty

£170,439

Crime Rate

Bo'ness

833.5

Kelty

4369.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bo'ness

94.7%

Kelty

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Bo'ness

461.9

Kelty

359

EPC Rating

Bo'ness

47.9

Kelty

57.6

Median Income

Bo'ness

£35,454

Kelty

£29,556

The average house price in Bo'ness is £165,479, which is 3% less than Kelty at £170,439. The most affordable entry point in Bo'ness is a flat at £99,408, while in Kelty it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 7% pricier in Kelty (£107,206 vs £99,408).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Bo'ness prices grew faster — 144% vs 127%.

With 833.5 offences per 1,000 people, Bo'ness is the safer of the two – 424% lower than Kelty's 4,369.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bo'ness is other-crime, while in Kelty it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Bo'ness has 94.7% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in Kelty. Bo'ness has 59 schools in total, while Kelty has 159.

Bo'ness School Inspection Breakdown

94.7% of 59 schools (50 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Kelty School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBo'nessKelty
Total Schools59159
Primary50142
Secondary917
% Top two bands94.7%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Bo'ness offers faster average downloads at 461.9 Mbps, compared to 359.0 Mbps in Kelty. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Bo'ness and 94.7% in Kelty. Gigabit availability stands at 90.9% in Bo'ness and 67.2% in Kelty.

Bo'ness is the faster of the two by 29% on average download speed (462 vs 359 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Kelty are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 57.6 (band D) versus 47.9 (band E) in Bo'ness. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Bo'ness and £1,397 in Kelty. 38.6% of homes in Bo'ness have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 42.4% in Kelty.