Bo'ness vs Tullibody
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Tullibody is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Tullibody has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bo'ness edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bo'ness
£165,479
Tullibody
£165,447
Crime Rate
Bo'ness
833.5
Tullibody
406.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bo'ness
94.7%
Tullibody
65.2%
Avg Download Speed
Bo'ness
461.9
Tullibody
426.3
EPC Rating
Bo'ness
47.9
Tullibody
68
Median Income
Bo'ness
£35,454
Tullibody
£36,103
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £165,447, Tullibody undercuts Bo'ness (£165,479) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bo'ness is a flat at £99,408, while in Tullibody it is a flat at £93,205.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 8% pricier in Bo'ness (£152,054 vs £140,514).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Bo'ness prices grew faster — 144% vs 140%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandTullibody has a crime rate of 406.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 105% lower than Bo'ness at 833.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bo'ness is other-crime, while in Tullibody it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Bo'ness's most common crime is other crime; in Tullibody it's violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 59 schools in Bo'ness, 94.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In Tullibody, which has 24 schools, the figure is 65.2%.
Bo'ness School Inspection Breakdown
94.7% of 59 schools (50 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tullibody School Inspection Breakdown
65.2% of 24 schools (20 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bo'ness | Tullibody |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 24 |
| Primary | 50 | 20 |
| Secondary | 9 | 4 |
| % Top two bands | 94.7% | 65.2% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bo'ness averages 461.9 Mbps – ahead of Tullibody's 426.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Bo'ness and 95.6% in Tullibody. Gigabit availability stands at 90.9% in Bo'ness and 82.6% in Tullibody.
Bo'ness is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (462 vs 426 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Tullibody leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 68 (D), while Bo'ness averages 47.9 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Bo'ness and £1,567 in Tullibody. 38.6% of homes in Bo'ness have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 37.8% in Tullibody.
Bo'ness has more energy-efficient housing — 38.6% reach band C or above, vs 37.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,103 in Tullibody and £35,454 in Bo'ness. The median age is 37.6 in Bo'ness and 45.1 in Tullibody. Owner-occupancy is 55.5% in Bo'ness versus 69.6% in Tullibody. Employment rates stand at 76% in Bo'ness and 72.7% in Tullibody.
| Indicator | Bo'ness | Tullibody |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,760 | 9,370 |
| Median Age | 37.6 | 45.1 |
| Median Household Income | £35,454 | £36,103 |
| Employment Rate | 76% | 72.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 55.5% | 69.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.6% | 35.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bo'ness and Tullibody?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bo'ness or Tullibody?
Is Bo'ness or Tullibody safer?
Which has better schools, Bo'ness or Tullibody?
Which has faster broadband, Bo'ness or Tullibody?
Keep exploring