Bourne End vs Caversham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Caversham is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 62% lower. Bourne End has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bourne End edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bourne End
£814,616
Caversham
£504,204
Crime Rate
Bourne End
59.3
Caversham
95.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bourne End
100.0%
Caversham
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bourne End
397.3
Caversham
435.8
EPC Rating
Bourne End
71
Caversham
71.3
Median Income
Bourne End
£36,571
Caversham
£36,987
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £504,204, Caversham undercuts Bourne End (£814,616) by around 62% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bourne End is a flat at £342,075, while in Caversham it is a flat at £267,554.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 28% pricier in Bourne End (£342,075 vs £267,554).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bourne End prices grew faster — 51% vs 19%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastBourne End has a crime rate of 59.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 61% lower than Caversham at 95.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bourne End is violent-crime, while in Caversham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 2 schools in Bourne End, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Caversham, which has 10 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bourne End School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Caversham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 10 schools (9 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bourne End | Caversham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 10 |
| Primary | 1 | 9 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Caversham averages 435.8 Mbps – ahead of Bourne End's 397.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99% of premises in Bourne End and 97.8% in Caversham. Gigabit availability stands at 67.8% in Bourne End and 84.7% in Caversham.
Caversham is the faster of the two by 10% on average download speed (436 vs 397 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Caversham leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.3 (C), while Bourne End averages 71 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,240 in Bourne End and £1,180 in Caversham. 66.5% of homes in Bourne End have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.7% in Caversham.
Bourne End has more energy-efficient housing — 66.5% reach band C or above, vs 65.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,987.3 in Caversham and £36,570.5 in Bourne End. The median age is 43.5 in Bourne End and 41.7 in Caversham. Owner-occupancy is 68.1% in Bourne End versus 65.5% in Caversham. Employment rates stand at 61.7% in Bourne End and 63.1% in Caversham.
| Indicator | Bourne End | Caversham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,852 | 33,038 |
| Median Age | 43.5 | 41.7 |
| Median Household Income | £36,570.5 | £36,987.3 |
| Employment Rate | 61.7% | 63.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.1% | 65.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 43% | 43.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bourne End and Caversham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bourne End or Caversham?
Is Bourne End or Caversham safer?
Which has better schools, Bourne End or Caversham?
Which has faster broadband, Bourne End or Caversham?
Keep exploring