Broxburn vs East Calder
Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.0 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Broxburn wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Broxburn has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Broxburn edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Broxburn
£217,827
East Calder
£217,827
Crime Rate
Broxburn
941.4
East Calder
2763.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Broxburn
91.5%
East Calder
91.5%
Avg Download Speed
Broxburn
434.3
East Calder
423.4
EPC Rating
Broxburn
43.3
East Calder
67.6
Median Income
Broxburn
£32,684
East Calder
£30,317
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in East Calder commands an average of £217,827, compared with £217,827 in Broxburn – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Broxburn is a flat at £123,221, while in East Calder it is a flat at £123,221.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Broxburn (£390,835 vs £390,835).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Broxburn prices grew faster — 142% vs 142%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Broxburn experience less crime overall, with a rate of 941.4 per 1,000 versus 2,763.3 per 1,000 in East Calder. The most common crime category in Broxburn is violent-crime, while in East Calder it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Broxburn, where 91.5% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 91.5% in East Calder. There are 86 schools in Broxburn and 86 in East Calder.
Broxburn School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
East Calder School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Broxburn | East Calder |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 86 | 86 |
| Primary | 73 | 73 |
| Secondary | 13 | 13 |
| % Top two bands | 91.5% | 91.5% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 434.3 Mbps in Broxburn and 423.4 Mbps in East Calder. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96% of premises in Broxburn and 97.8% in East Calder. Gigabit availability stands at 84.8% in Broxburn and 80.4% in East Calder.
Broxburn is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (434 vs 423 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours East Calder, scoring 67.6 on average (band D) compared to 43.3 (band E) in Broxburn. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,903 in Broxburn and £1,581 in East Calder. 37.3% of homes in Broxburn have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 37.4% in East Calder.
East Calder has more energy-efficient housing — 37.4% reach band C or above, vs 37.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,684 in Broxburn and £30,317 in East Calder. The median age is 35.8 in Broxburn and 45 in East Calder. Employment rates stand at 72.9% in Broxburn and 71.5% in East Calder. Owner-occupancy is 67.7% in Broxburn versus 55.6% in East Calder. Broxburn has a population of 15,440 and East Calder has 5,260.
| Indicator | Broxburn | East Calder |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,440 | 5,260 |
| Median Age | 35.8 | 45 |
| Median Household Income | £32,684 | £30,317 |
| Employment Rate | 72.9% | 71.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.7% | 55.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.6% | 31.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Broxburn and East Calder?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Broxburn or East Calder?
Is Broxburn or East Calder safer?
Which has better schools, Broxburn or East Calder?
Which has faster broadband, Broxburn or East Calder?
Keep exploring