Burtonwood vs Davenham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.6 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Burtonwood wins on house prices with a 46% gap. Davenham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burtonwood edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Burtonwood
£233,244
Davenham
£428,601
Crime Rate
Burtonwood
69.1
Davenham
66.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burtonwood
100.0%
Davenham
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Burtonwood
446.5
Davenham
425.9
EPC Rating
Burtonwood
72
Davenham
71.2
Median Income
Burtonwood
£31,331
Davenham
£31,749
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestAt £233,244, Burtonwood undercuts Davenham (£428,601) by around 46% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Burtonwood is a flat at £124,950, while in Davenham it is a terraced at £199,333.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 38% pricier in Davenham (£341,135 vs £212,852).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burtonwood prices grew faster — 51% vs 19%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestResidents of Davenham experience less crime overall, with a rate of 66.5 per 1,000 versus 69.1 per 1,000 in Burtonwood. The most common crime category in Burtonwood is violent-crime, while in Davenham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestOf the 2 schools in Burtonwood, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Davenham, which has 5 schools, the figure is 100%.
Burtonwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Davenham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burtonwood | Davenham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 5 |
| Primary | 2 | 4 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Burtonwood averages 446.5 Mbps – ahead of Davenham's 425.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.4% of premises in Burtonwood and 94.5% in Davenham. Gigabit availability stands at 87.3% in Burtonwood and 82.4% in Davenham.
Burtonwood is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (447 vs 426 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Burtonwood, scoring 72 on average (band C) compared to 71.2 (band C) in Davenham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,030 in Burtonwood and £1,176 in Davenham. 69.9% of homes in Burtonwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.9% in Davenham.
Burtonwood has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 66.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,749 in Davenham and £31,330.5 in Burtonwood. The median age is 43.9 in Burtonwood and 45.5 in Davenham. Employment rates stand at 57.3% in Burtonwood and 57.8% in Davenham. Owner-occupancy is 66.5% in Burtonwood versus 70.1% in Davenham. Burtonwood has a population of 3,504 and Davenham has 13,840.
| Indicator | Burtonwood | Davenham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,504 | 13,840 |
| Median Age | 43.9 | 45.5 |
| Median Household Income | £31,330.5 | £31,749 |
| Employment Rate | 57.3% | 57.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.5% | 70.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.1% | 36.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Burtonwood and Davenham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burtonwood or Davenham?
Is Burtonwood or Davenham safer?
Which has better schools, Burtonwood or Davenham?
Which has faster broadband, Burtonwood or Davenham?
Keep exploring