Burtonwood vs Runcorn
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Runcorn is about 18% cheaper on average. Burtonwood has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burtonwood edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Burtonwood
£233,244
Runcorn
£197,055
Crime Rate
Burtonwood
69.1
Runcorn
85.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burtonwood
100.0%
Runcorn
72.7%
Avg Download Speed
Burtonwood
446.5
Runcorn
425
EPC Rating
Burtonwood
72
Runcorn
72.2
Median Income
Burtonwood
£31,331
Runcorn
£30,744
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestBuyers will find Runcorn more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £197,055 versus £233,244 in Burtonwood. The most affordable entry point in Burtonwood is a flat at £124,950, while in Runcorn it is a flat at £90,242.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 38% pricier in Burtonwood (£124,950 vs £90,242).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burtonwood prices grew faster — 51% vs 13%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestWith 69.1 offences per 1,000 people, Burtonwood is the safer of the two – 24% lower than Runcorn's 85.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burtonwood is violent-crime, while in Runcorn it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality favours Burtonwood: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 72.7% in Runcorn.
Burtonwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Runcorn School Inspection Breakdown
72.7% of 33 schools (28 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burtonwood | Runcorn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 33 |
| Primary | 2 | 28 |
| Secondary | 0 | 5 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 72.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Burtonwood enjoy 446.5 Mbps on average, while Runcorn lags behind at 425.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.4% of premises in Burtonwood and 98.3% in Runcorn. Gigabit availability stands at 87.3% in Burtonwood and 81.7% in Runcorn.
Burtonwood is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (447 vs 425 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Runcorn is band C (score 72.2), ahead of Burtonwood's band C (score 72). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,030 in Burtonwood and £1,041 in Runcorn. 69.9% of homes in Burtonwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 73.3% in Runcorn.
Runcorn has more energy-efficient housing — 73.3% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Burtonwood has a population of 3,504 while Runcorn has 61,641. Median household income is £31,330.5 in Burtonwood and £30,743.5 in Runcorn. The median age is 43.9 in Burtonwood and 43.8 in Runcorn. Employment rates stand at 57.3% in Burtonwood and 56.9% in Runcorn.
| Indicator | Burtonwood | Runcorn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,504 | 61,641 |
| Median Age | 43.9 | 43.8 |
| Median Household Income | £31,330.5 | £30,743.5 |
| Employment Rate | 57.3% | 56.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.5% | 64.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.1% | 29.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Burtonwood and Runcorn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burtonwood or Runcorn?
Is Burtonwood or Runcorn safer?
Which has better schools, Burtonwood or Runcorn?
Which has faster broadband, Burtonwood or Runcorn?
Keep exploring