Canvey Island vs Chatham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Chatham offers lower property prices by roughly 4%. Chatham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chatham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Canvey Island
£333,839
Chatham
£321,268
Crime Rate
Canvey Island
51.7
Chatham
0.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canvey Island
77.8%
Chatham
91.3%
Avg Download Speed
Canvey Island
295.5
Chatham
468.9
EPC Rating
Canvey Island
67.5
Chatham
72
Median Income
Canvey Island
£34,910
Chatham
£32,388
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Chatham more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £321,268 versus £333,839 in Canvey Island. The most affordable entry point in Canvey Island is a flat at £199,882, while in Chatham it is a flat at £177,530.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 23% pricier in Chatham (£467,092 vs £360,124).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Chatham prices grew faster — 44% vs 36%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 0.3 offences per 1,000 people, Chatham is the safer of the two – 17133% lower than Canvey Island's 51.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Canvey Island is violent-crime, while in Chatham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Chatham: 91.3% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 77.8% in Canvey Island.
Canvey Island School Inspection Breakdown
77.8% of 12 schools (10 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chatham School Inspection Breakdown
91.3% of 27 schools (20 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Canvey Island | Chatham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 12 | 27 |
| Primary | 10 | 20 |
| Secondary | 2 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 77.8% | 91.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Chatham enjoy 468.9 Mbps on average, while Canvey Island lags behind at 295.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Canvey Island and 98.8% in Chatham. Gigabit availability stands at 51.3% in Canvey Island and 91.6% in Chatham.
Chatham is the faster of the two by 59% on average download speed (469 vs 296 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Chatham is band C (score 72), ahead of Canvey Island's band D (score 67.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,213 in Canvey Island and £1,073 in Chatham. 46.7% of homes in Canvey Island have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.3% in Chatham.
Chatham has more energy-efficient housing — 67.3% reach band C or above, vs 46.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Canvey Island has a population of 38,004 while Chatham has 76,956. Median household income is £34,910 in Canvey Island and £32,388 in Chatham. The median age is 47.1 in Canvey Island and 42.4 in Chatham. Employment rates stand at 55.1% in Canvey Island and 60.5% in Chatham.
| Indicator | Canvey Island | Chatham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 38,004 | 76,956 |
| Median Age | 47.1 | 42.4 |
| Median Household Income | £34,910 | £32,388 |
| Employment Rate | 55.1% | 60.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 80.1% | 67.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 18.5% | 29.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canvey Island and Chatham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canvey Island or Chatham?
Is Canvey Island or Chatham safer?
Which has better schools, Canvey Island or Chatham?
Which has faster broadband, Canvey Island or Chatham?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Canvey Island with other towns
- Ashingdon vs Canvey Island
- Aveley vs Canvey Island
- Basildon vs Canvey Island
- Billericay vs Canvey Island
- Brentwood vs Canvey Island
- Burnham-on-Crouch vs Canvey Island
- Canvey Island vs Chadwell St Mary
- Canvey Island vs Chafford Hundred, West Thurrock and Purfleet-on-Thames
- Canvey Island vs Cuxton
- Canvey Island vs Danbury