Brentwood vs Canvey Island
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Canvey Island is about 83% cheaper on average. Canvey Island has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Brentwood edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Brentwood
£611,158
Canvey Island
£333,839
Crime Rate
Brentwood
64.0
Canvey Island
51.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brentwood
100.0%
Canvey Island
77.8%
Avg Download Speed
Brentwood
371.6
Canvey Island
295.5
EPC Rating
Brentwood
69.5
Canvey Island
67.5
Median Income
Brentwood
£41,192
Canvey Island
£34,910
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Canvey Island more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £333,839 versus £611,158 in Brentwood. The most affordable entry point in Brentwood is a flat at £311,789, while in Canvey Island it is a flat at £199,882.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 181% pricier in Brentwood (£1,011,300 vs £360,124).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canvey Island prices grew faster — 36% vs 24%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime is lower in Canvey Island (51.7 per 1,000) compared to Brentwood (64 per 1,000), a 24% difference. The most common crime category in Brentwood is violent-crime, while in Canvey Island it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Brentwood: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 77.8% in Canvey Island.
Brentwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 18 schools (13 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Canvey Island School Inspection Breakdown
77.8% of 12 schools (10 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Brentwood | Canvey Island |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 18 | 12 |
| Primary | 13 | 10 |
| Secondary | 5 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 77.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Brentwood enjoy 371.6 Mbps on average, while Canvey Island lags behind at 295.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.6% of premises in Brentwood and 98.8% in Canvey Island. Gigabit availability stands at 69.9% in Brentwood and 51.3% in Canvey Island.
Brentwood is the faster of the two by 26% on average download speed (372 vs 296 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Brentwood is band C (score 69.5), ahead of Canvey Island's band D (score 67.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,151 in Brentwood and £1,213 in Canvey Island. 59.4% of homes in Brentwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 46.7% in Canvey Island.
Brentwood has more energy-efficient housing — 59.4% reach band C or above, vs 46.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Brentwood has a population of 55,339 while Canvey Island has 38,004. Median household income is £41,192 in Brentwood and £34,910 in Canvey Island. The median age is 43.6 in Brentwood and 47.1 in Canvey Island. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Brentwood and 55.1% in Canvey Island.
| Indicator | Brentwood | Canvey Island |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,339 | 38,004 |
| Median Age | 43.6 | 47.1 |
| Median Household Income | £41,192 | £34,910 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 55.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.7% | 80.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.5% | 18.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brentwood and Canvey Island?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brentwood or Canvey Island?
Is Brentwood or Canvey Island safer?
Which has better schools, Brentwood or Canvey Island?
Which has faster broadband, Brentwood or Canvey Island?
Keep exploring