Brentwood vs Chadwell St Mary
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Chadwell St Mary offers lower property prices by roughly 68%. Brentwood has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Brentwood edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Brentwood
£611,158
Chadwell St Mary
£363,414
Crime Rate
Brentwood
64.0
Chadwell St Mary
72.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brentwood
100.0%
Chadwell St Mary
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Brentwood
371.6
Chadwell St Mary
452.6
EPC Rating
Brentwood
69.5
Chadwell St Mary
69.8
Median Income
Brentwood
£41,192
Chadwell St Mary
£35,318
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Chadwell St Mary is £363,414, which is 68% less than Brentwood at £611,158. The most affordable entry point in Brentwood is a flat at £311,789, while in Chadwell St Mary it is a terraced at £343,529.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 145% pricier in Brentwood (£1,011,300 vs £412,500).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Chadwell St Mary prices grew faster — 51% vs 24%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 64 offences per 1,000 people, Brentwood is the safer of the two – 13% lower than Chadwell St Mary's 72.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Brentwood is violent-crime, while in Chadwell St Mary it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBrentwood has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Chadwell St Mary. Brentwood has 18 schools in total, while Chadwell St Mary has 4.
Brentwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 18 schools (13 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chadwell St Mary School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Brentwood | Chadwell St Mary |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 18 | 4 |
| Primary | 13 | 3 |
| Secondary | 5 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Chadwell St Mary offers faster average downloads at 452.6 Mbps, compared to 371.6 Mbps in Brentwood. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.6% of premises in Brentwood and 96.4% in Chadwell St Mary. Gigabit availability stands at 69.9% in Brentwood and 88.5% in Chadwell St Mary.
Chadwell St Mary is the faster of the two by 22% on average download speed (453 vs 372 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Chadwell St Mary are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 69.8 (band C) versus 69.5 (band C) in Brentwood. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,151 in Brentwood and £1,043 in Chadwell St Mary. 59.4% of homes in Brentwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.9% in Chadwell St Mary.
Chadwell St Mary has more energy-efficient housing — 61.9% reach band C or above, vs 59.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £41,192 in Brentwood and £35,318 in Chadwell St Mary. The median age is 43.6 in Brentwood and 38.5 in Chadwell St Mary. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Brentwood and 63% in Chadwell St Mary. Owner-occupancy is 70.7% in Brentwood versus 63.3% in Chadwell St Mary.
| Indicator | Brentwood | Chadwell St Mary |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,339 | 10,680 |
| Median Age | 43.6 | 38.5 |
| Median Household Income | £41,192 | £35,318 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 63% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.7% | 63.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.5% | 26.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brentwood and Chadwell St Mary?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brentwood or Chadwell St Mary?
Is Brentwood or Chadwell St Mary safer?
Which has better schools, Brentwood or Chadwell St Mary?
Which has faster broadband, Brentwood or Chadwell St Mary?
Keep exploring