Brentwood vs Broomfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.2 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Broomfield wins on house prices with a 51% gap. Brentwood has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Brentwood edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Brentwood
£611,158
Broomfield
£404,519
Crime Rate
Brentwood
64.0
Broomfield
69.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brentwood
100.0%
Broomfield
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Brentwood
371.6
Broomfield
417.3
EPC Rating
Brentwood
69.5
Broomfield
72.2
Median Income
Brentwood
£41,192
Broomfield
£34,617
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £404,519, Broomfield undercuts Brentwood (£611,158) by around 51% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Brentwood is a flat at £311,789, while in Broomfield it is a flat at £232,362.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 49% pricier in Brentwood (£1,011,300 vs £677,800).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Brentwood prices grew faster — 24% vs 2%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandResidents of Brentwood experience less crime overall, with a rate of 64 per 1,000 versus 69 per 1,000 in Broomfield. The most common crime category in Brentwood is violent-crime, while in Broomfield it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 18 schools in Brentwood, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Broomfield, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Brentwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 18 schools (13 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Broomfield School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Brentwood | Broomfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 18 | 2 |
| Primary | 13 | 1 |
| Secondary | 5 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Broomfield averages 417.3 Mbps – ahead of Brentwood's 371.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.6% of premises in Brentwood and 96.2% in Broomfield. Gigabit availability stands at 69.9% in Brentwood and 79.8% in Broomfield.
Broomfield is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (417 vs 372 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Broomfield, scoring 72.2 on average (band C) compared to 69.5 (band C) in Brentwood. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,151 in Brentwood and £1,205 in Broomfield. 59.4% of homes in Brentwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 68.2% in Broomfield.
Broomfield has more energy-efficient housing — 68.2% reach band C or above, vs 59.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £41,192 in Brentwood and £34,617 in Broomfield. The median age is 43.6 in Brentwood and 44 in Broomfield. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Brentwood and 61.5% in Broomfield. Owner-occupancy is 70.7% in Brentwood versus 70.3% in Broomfield. Brentwood has a population of 55,339 and Broomfield has 3,491.
| Indicator | Brentwood | Broomfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,339 | 3,491 |
| Median Age | 43.6 | 44 |
| Median Household Income | £41,192 | £34,617 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 61.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.7% | 70.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.5% | 35.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brentwood and Broomfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brentwood or Broomfield?
Is Brentwood or Broomfield safer?
Which has better schools, Brentwood or Broomfield?
Which has faster broadband, Brentwood or Broomfield?
Keep exploring