Canvey Island vs Cuxton
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.7 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Canvey Island wins on house prices with a 19% gap. For families, Cuxton edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Canvey Island
£333,839
Cuxton
£409,788
Crime Rate
Canvey Island
51.7
Cuxton
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canvey Island
77.8%
Cuxton
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Canvey Island
295.5
Cuxton
403.5
EPC Rating
Canvey Island
67.5
Cuxton
71.1
Median Income
Canvey Island
£34,910
Cuxton
£31,931
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £333,839, Canvey Island undercuts Cuxton (£409,788) by around 19% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Canvey Island is a flat at £199,882, while in Cuxton it is a terraced at £335,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 36% pricier in Cuxton (£562,600 vs £360,124).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canvey Island prices grew faster — 36% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime rate data is not available for both Canvey Island and Cuxton at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 12 schools in Canvey Island, 77.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In Cuxton, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Canvey Island School Inspection Breakdown
77.8% of 12 schools (10 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cuxton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Canvey Island | Cuxton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 12 | 2 |
| Primary | 10 | 2 |
| Secondary | 2 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 77.8% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Cuxton averages 403.5 Mbps – ahead of Canvey Island's 295.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Canvey Island and 95.1% in Cuxton. Gigabit availability stands at 51.3% in Canvey Island and 75.1% in Cuxton.
Cuxton is the faster of the two by 37% on average download speed (404 vs 296 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Cuxton, scoring 71.1 on average (band C) compared to 67.5 (band D) in Canvey Island. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,213 in Canvey Island and £1,086 in Cuxton. 46.7% of homes in Canvey Island have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.8% in Cuxton.
Cuxton has more energy-efficient housing — 64.8% reach band C or above, vs 46.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,910 in Canvey Island and £31,931 in Cuxton. The median age is 47.1 in Canvey Island and 41.9 in Cuxton. Employment rates stand at 55.1% in Canvey Island and 59.8% in Cuxton. Owner-occupancy is 80.1% in Canvey Island versus 65.6% in Cuxton. Canvey Island has a population of 38,004 and Cuxton has 3,039.
| Indicator | Canvey Island | Cuxton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 38,004 | 3,039 |
| Median Age | 47.1 | 41.9 |
| Median Household Income | £34,910 | £31,931 |
| Employment Rate | 55.1% | 59.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 80.1% | 65.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 18.5% | 28.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canvey Island and Cuxton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canvey Island or Cuxton?
Is Canvey Island or Cuxton safer?
Which has better schools, Canvey Island or Cuxton?
Which has faster broadband, Canvey Island or Cuxton?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Canvey Island with other towns
- Ashingdon vs Canvey Island
- Aveley vs Canvey Island
- Basildon vs Canvey Island
- Billericay vs Canvey Island
- Brentwood vs Canvey Island
- Burnham-on-Crouch vs Canvey Island
- Canvey Island vs Chadwell St Mary
- Canvey Island vs Chafford Hundred, West Thurrock and Purfleet-on-Thames
- Canvey Island vs Chatham
- Canvey Island vs Danbury