Carbis Bay vs Redruth
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Redruth is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 54% lower. Carbis Bay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Carbis Bay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Carbis Bay
£402,635
Redruth
£260,937
Crime Rate
Carbis Bay
62.0
Redruth
62.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Carbis Bay
100.0%
Redruth
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Carbis Bay
131.1
Redruth
367.7
EPC Rating
Carbis Bay
66.2
Redruth
66.2
Median Income
Carbis Bay
£27,819
Redruth
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £260,937, Redruth undercuts Carbis Bay (£402,635) by around 54% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Carbis Bay is a terraced at £277,727, while in Redruth it is a flat at £130,732.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 121% pricier in Carbis Bay (£288,738 vs £130,732).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Redruth prices grew faster — 38% vs 25%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCarbis Bay has a crime rate of 62 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Redruth at 62.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Carbis Bay is violent-crime, while in Redruth it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 2 schools in Carbis Bay, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Redruth, which has 5 schools, the figure is 100%.
Carbis Bay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Redruth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Carbis Bay | Redruth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 5 |
| Primary | 1 | 4 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Redruth averages 367.7 Mbps – ahead of Carbis Bay's 131.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.1% of premises in Carbis Bay and 94.7% in Redruth. Gigabit availability stands at 13% in Carbis Bay and 69.1% in Redruth.
Redruth is the faster of the two by 180% on average download speed (368 vs 131 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Carbis Bay, scoring 66.2 on average (band C) compared to 66.2 (band C) in Redruth. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Carbis Bay and £1,418 in Redruth. 51.5% of homes in Carbis Bay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Redruth.
Carbis Bay has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Carbis Bay and £27,819 in Redruth. The median age is 47.6 in Carbis Bay and 47.6 in Redruth. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Carbis Bay and 53.3% in Redruth. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Carbis Bay versus 66.2% in Redruth. Carbis Bay has a population of 3,967 and Redruth has 15,455.
| Indicator | Carbis Bay | Redruth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,967 | 15,455 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Carbis Bay and Redruth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Carbis Bay or Redruth?
Is Carbis Bay or Redruth safer?
Which has better schools, Carbis Bay or Redruth?
Which has faster broadband, Carbis Bay or Redruth?
Keep exploring