Town comparison
Carbis Bay vs St Ives (Cornwall)
Which is better to live in? 1.2 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
St Ives (cornwall) is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 6% lower. Carbis Bay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Carbis Bay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Carbis Bay
£402,635
St Ives (Cornwall)
£378,736
Crime Rate
Carbis Bay
62.0
St Ives (Cornwall)
62.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Carbis Bay
100.0%
St Ives (Cornwall)
50.0%
Avg Download Speed
Carbis Bay
131.1
St Ives (Cornwall)
131.1
EPC Rating
Carbis Bay
66.2
St Ives (Cornwall)
66.2
Median Income
Carbis Bay
£27,819
St Ives (Cornwall)
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Carbis Bay commands an average of £402,635, compared with £378,736 in St Ives (cornwall) – a difference of 6%. The most affordable entry point in Carbis Bay is a terraced at £277,727, while in St Ives (cornwall) it is a flat at £170,154.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 70% pricier in Carbis Bay (£288,738 vs £170,154).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, St Ives (cornwall) prices grew faster — 61% vs 25%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCarbis Bay has a crime rate of 62 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than St Ives (cornwall) at 62.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Carbis Bay is violent-crime, while in St Ives (cornwall) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Carbis Bay, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 50% in St Ives (cornwall). There are 2 schools in Carbis Bay and 2 in St Ives (cornwall).
Carbis Bay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
St Ives (Cornwall) School Inspection Breakdown
50% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Carbis Bay | St Ives (Cornwall) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 1 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 50% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 131.1 Mbps in Carbis Bay and 131.1 Mbps in St Ives (cornwall). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.1% of premises in Carbis Bay and 93.1% in St Ives (cornwall). Gigabit availability stands at 13% in Carbis Bay and 13% in St Ives (cornwall).
Carbis Bay is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (131 vs 131 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Carbis Bay leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 66.2 (C), while St Ives (cornwall) averages 66.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Carbis Bay and £1,418 in St Ives (cornwall). 51.5% of homes in Carbis Bay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in St Ives (cornwall).
Carbis Bay has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Carbis Bay and £27,819 in St Ives (cornwall). The median age is 47.6 in Carbis Bay and 47.6 in St Ives (cornwall). Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Carbis Bay versus 66.2% in St Ives (cornwall). Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Carbis Bay and 53.3% in St Ives (cornwall).
| Indicator | Carbis Bay | St Ives (Cornwall) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,967 | 5,413 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Carbis Bay and St Ives (cornwall)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Carbis Bay or St Ives (cornwall)?
Is Carbis Bay or St Ives (cornwall) safer?
Which has better schools, Carbis Bay or St Ives (cornwall)?
Which has faster broadband, Carbis Bay or St Ives (cornwall)?
Keep exploring