Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Glenrothes

Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.9 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Cardenden And Auchterderran offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Glenrothes has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cardenden And Auchterderran edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cardenden and Auchterderran

£170,439

Glenrothes

£170,439

Crime Rate

Cardenden and Auchterderran

5425.1

Glenrothes

625.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cardenden and Auchterderran

81.8%

Glenrothes

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Cardenden and Auchterderran

400.7

Glenrothes

371.6

EPC Rating

Cardenden and Auchterderran

49

Glenrothes

56.4

Median Income

Cardenden and Auchterderran

£36,318

Glenrothes

£35,351

Buyers will find Cardenden And Auchterderran more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £170,439 versus £170,439 in Glenrothes. The most affordable entry point in Cardenden And Auchterderran is a flat at £107,206, while in Glenrothes it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cardenden And Auchterderran (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Cardenden And Auchterderran prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

With 625.5 offences per 1,000 people, Glenrothes is the safer of the two – 767% lower than Cardenden And Auchterderran's 5,425.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cardenden And Auchterderran is other-crime, while in Glenrothes it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

School quality favours Cardenden And Auchterderran: 81.8% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 81.8% in Glenrothes.

Cardenden and Auchterderran School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCardenden and AuchterderranGlenrothes
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Cardenden And Auchterderran enjoy 400.7 Mbps on average, while Glenrothes lags behind at 371.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 98.2% in Glenrothes. Gigabit availability stands at 76.8% in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 69.4% in Glenrothes.

Cardenden And Auchterderran is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (401 vs 372 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Glenrothes is band D (score 56.4), ahead of Cardenden And Auchterderran's band E (score 49). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,497 in Cardenden And Auchterderran and £1,584 in Glenrothes. 31.4% of homes in Cardenden And Auchterderran have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in Glenrothes.

Glenrothes has more energy-efficient housing — 33.6% reach band C or above, vs 31.4% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Cardenden And Auchterderran has a population of 5,420 while Glenrothes has 47,010. Median household income is £36,318 in Cardenden And Auchterderran and £35,351 in Glenrothes. The median age is 38 in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 40.8 in Glenrothes. Employment rates stand at 75.1% in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 72.4% in Glenrothes.

IndicatorCardenden and AuchterderranGlenrothes
Population5,42047,010
Median Age3840.8
Median Household Income£36,318£35,351
Employment Rate75.1%72.4%
Owner Occupied63.8%62.9%
Degree-Level Qualified25.2%31%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cardenden And Auchterderran and Glenrothes?
Cardenden And Auchterderran and Glenrothes are approximately 4.9 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cardenden And Auchterderran or Glenrothes?
Cardenden And Auchterderran is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Cardenden And Auchterderran or Glenrothes safer?
Glenrothes has the lower crime rate at 625.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cardenden And Auchterderran or Glenrothes?
Cardenden And Auchterderran has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Cardenden And Auchterderran or Glenrothes?
Cardenden And Auchterderran has faster average broadband at 400.7 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons