Town comparison
Cardenden and Auchterderran vs High Valleyfield
Which is better to live in? 14.2 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Cardenden And Auchterderran wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Cardenden And Auchterderran has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cardenden And Auchterderran edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cardenden and Auchterderran
£170,439
High Valleyfield
£170,439
Crime Rate
Cardenden and Auchterderran
5425.1
High Valleyfield
8856.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cardenden and Auchterderran
81.8%
High Valleyfield
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Cardenden and Auchterderran
400.7
High Valleyfield
387.2
EPC Rating
Cardenden and Auchterderran
49
High Valleyfield
47
Median Income
Cardenden and Auchterderran
£36,318
High Valleyfield
£27,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £170,439, Cardenden And Auchterderran undercuts High Valleyfield (£170,439) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cardenden And Auchterderran is a flat at £107,206, while in High Valleyfield it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cardenden And Auchterderran (£327,003 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cardenden And Auchterderran prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Cardenden And Auchterderran experience less crime overall, with a rate of 5,425.1 per 1,000 versus 8,856.6 per 1,000 in High Valleyfield. The most common crime category in Cardenden And Auchterderran is other-crime, while in High Valleyfield it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 159 schools in Cardenden And Auchterderran, 81.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In High Valleyfield, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.
Cardenden and Auchterderran School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
High Valleyfield School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cardenden and Auchterderran | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 159 | 159 |
| Primary | 142 | 142 |
| Secondary | 17 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 81.8% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Cardenden And Auchterderran averages 400.7 Mbps – ahead of High Valleyfield's 387.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 93.2% in High Valleyfield. Gigabit availability stands at 76.8% in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 74% in High Valleyfield.
Cardenden And Auchterderran is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (401 vs 387 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Cardenden And Auchterderran, scoring 49 on average (band E) compared to 47 (band E) in High Valleyfield. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,497 in Cardenden And Auchterderran and £1,843 in High Valleyfield. 31.4% of homes in Cardenden And Auchterderran have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in High Valleyfield.
High Valleyfield has more energy-efficient housing — 33.6% reach band C or above, vs 31.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,318 in Cardenden And Auchterderran and £27,194 in High Valleyfield. The median age is 38 in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 37.2 in High Valleyfield. Employment rates stand at 75.1% in Cardenden And Auchterderran and 71.4% in High Valleyfield. Owner-occupancy is 63.8% in Cardenden And Auchterderran versus 67.5% in High Valleyfield. Cardenden And Auchterderran has a population of 5,420 and High Valleyfield has 3,320.
| Indicator | Cardenden and Auchterderran | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,420 | 3,320 |
| Median Age | 38 | 37.2 |
| Median Household Income | £36,318 | £27,194 |
| Employment Rate | 75.1% | 71.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.8% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.2% | 35.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cardenden And Auchterderran and High Valleyfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cardenden And Auchterderran or High Valleyfield?
Is Cardenden And Auchterderran or High Valleyfield safer?
Which has better schools, Cardenden And Auchterderran or High Valleyfield?
Which has faster broadband, Cardenden And Auchterderran or High Valleyfield?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Cardenden and Auchterderran with other towns
- Ballingry, Lochore and Crosshill vs Cardenden and Auchterderran
- Burntisland vs Cardenden and Auchterderran
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly and Lumphinnans
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Dunfermline
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Edinburgh
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Glenrothes
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Kelty
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Kinross
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Kirkcaldy and Dysart
- Cardenden and Auchterderran vs Kirkliston