Crewe vs Davenham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Crewe offers lower property prices by roughly 44%. Crewe has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Davenham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Crewe
£239,596
Davenham
£428,601
Crime Rate
Crewe
59.7
Davenham
66.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Crewe
93.8%
Davenham
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Crewe
392.2
Davenham
425.9
EPC Rating
Crewe
70.9
Davenham
71.2
Median Income
Crewe
£32,000
Davenham
£31,749
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestBuyers will find Crewe more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £239,596 versus £428,601 in Davenham. The most affordable entry point in Crewe is a flat at £101,378, while in Davenham it is a terraced at £199,333.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 40% pricier in Davenham (£341,135 vs £204,241).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Crewe prices grew faster — 32% vs 19%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestCrime is lower in Crewe (59.7 per 1,000) compared to Davenham (66.5 per 1,000), a 11% difference. The most common crime category in Crewe is violent-crime, while in Davenham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality favours Davenham: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 93.8% in Crewe.
Crewe School Inspection Breakdown
93.8% of 23 schools (16 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Davenham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Crewe | Davenham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 23 | 5 |
| Primary | 16 | 4 |
| Secondary | 7 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 93.8% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Davenham enjoy 425.9 Mbps on average, while Crewe lags behind at 392.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Crewe and 94.5% in Davenham. Gigabit availability stands at 73% in Crewe and 82.4% in Davenham.
Davenham is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (426 vs 392 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Davenham is band C (score 71.2), ahead of Crewe's band C (score 70.9). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,250 in Crewe and £1,176 in Davenham. 61.8% of homes in Crewe have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.9% in Davenham.
Davenham has more energy-efficient housing — 66.9% reach band C or above, vs 61.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Crewe has a population of 74,116 while Davenham has 13,840. Median household income is £32,000 in Crewe and £31,749 in Davenham. The median age is 46.1 in Crewe and 45.5 in Davenham. Employment rates stand at 58.4% in Crewe and 57.8% in Davenham.
| Indicator | Crewe | Davenham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 74,116 | 13,840 |
| Median Age | 46.1 | 45.5 |
| Median Household Income | £32,000 | £31,749 |
| Employment Rate | 58.4% | 57.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.9% | 70.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 37.6% | 36.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Crewe and Davenham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Crewe or Davenham?
Is Crewe or Davenham safer?
Which has better schools, Crewe or Davenham?
Which has faster broadband, Crewe or Davenham?
Keep exploring