Town comparison
Congleton vs Crewe
Which is better to live in? 10.6 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Crewe is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 44% lower. Crewe has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Crewe edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Congleton
£345,590
Crewe
£239,596
Crime Rate
Congleton
59.8
Crewe
59.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Congleton
57.1%
Crewe
93.8%
Avg Download Speed
Congleton
448
Crewe
392.2
EPC Rating
Congleton
69.1
Crewe
70.9
Median Income
Congleton
£30,988
Crewe
£32,000
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestAt £239,596, Crewe undercuts Congleton (£345,590) by around 44% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Congleton is a flat at £148,667, while in Crewe it is a flat at £101,378.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 47% pricier in Congleton (£148,667 vs £101,378).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Congleton prices grew faster — 56% vs 32%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestCrewe has a crime rate of 59.7 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Congleton at 59.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Congleton is violent-crime, while in Crewe it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestOf the 10 schools in Congleton, 57.1% are in the top two inspection bands. In Crewe, which has 23 schools, the figure is 93.8%.
Congleton School Inspection Breakdown
57.1% of 10 schools (8 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Crewe School Inspection Breakdown
93.8% of 23 schools (16 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Congleton | Crewe |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 23 |
| Primary | 8 | 16 |
| Secondary | 2 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 57.1% | 93.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Congleton averages 448.0 Mbps – ahead of Crewe's 392.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.9% of premises in Congleton and 95.4% in Crewe. Gigabit availability stands at 87.8% in Congleton and 73% in Crewe.
Congleton is the faster of the two by 14% on average download speed (448 vs 392 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Crewe leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.9 (C), while Congleton averages 69.1 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,354 in Congleton and £1,250 in Crewe. 56.2% of homes in Congleton have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.8% in Crewe.
Crewe has more energy-efficient housing — 61.8% reach band C or above, vs 56.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,000 in Crewe and £30,988 in Congleton. The median age is 47.4 in Congleton and 46.1 in Crewe. Owner-occupancy is 75.1% in Congleton versus 71.9% in Crewe. Employment rates stand at 57% in Congleton and 58.4% in Crewe.
| Indicator | Congleton | Crewe |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 30,001 | 74,116 |
| Median Age | 47.4 | 46.1 |
| Median Household Income | £30,988 | £32,000 |
| Employment Rate | 57% | 58.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 75.1% | 71.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Congleton and Crewe?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Congleton or Crewe?
Is Congleton or Crewe safer?
Which has better schools, Congleton or Crewe?
Which has faster broadband, Congleton or Crewe?
Keep exploring