Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Buxton (High Peak) vs Congleton

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Buxton (high Peak) is about 16% cheaper on average. Buxton (high Peak) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Buxton (high Peak) edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Buxton (High Peak)

£288,812

Congleton

£345,590

Crime Rate

Buxton (High Peak)

57.4

Congleton

59.8

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Buxton (High Peak)

100.0%

Congleton

57.1%

Avg Download Speed

Buxton (High Peak)

264.8

Congleton

448

EPC Rating

Buxton (High Peak)

67.4

Congleton

69.1

Median Income

Buxton (High Peak)

£30,164

Congleton

£30,988

Buyers will find Buxton (high Peak) more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £288,812 versus £345,590 in Congleton. The most affordable entry point in Buxton (high Peak) is a flat at £186,068, while in Congleton it is a flat at £148,667.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 25% pricier in Buxton (high Peak) (£232,612 vs £186,524).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Congleton prices grew faster — 56% vs 37%.

With 57.4 offences per 1,000 people, Buxton (high Peak) is the safer of the two – 4% lower than Congleton's 59.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Buxton (high Peak) is violent-crime, while in Congleton it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Buxton (high Peak): 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 57.1% in Congleton.

Buxton (High Peak) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Congleton School Inspection Breakdown

57.1% of 10 schools (8 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBuxton (High Peak)Congleton
Total Schools910
Primary78
Secondary22
% Top two bands100%57.1%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Congleton enjoy 448.0 Mbps on average, while Buxton (high Peak) lags behind at 264.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 82.5% of premises in Buxton (high Peak) and 94.9% in Congleton. Gigabit availability stands at 43% in Buxton (high Peak) and 87.8% in Congleton.

Congleton is the faster of the two by 69% on average download speed (448 vs 265 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Congleton is band C (score 69.1), ahead of Buxton (high Peak)'s band C (score 67.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Buxton (high Peak) and £1,354 in Congleton. 51% of homes in Buxton (high Peak) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.2% in Congleton.

Congleton has more energy-efficient housing — 56.2% reach band C or above, vs 51% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Buxton (high Peak) has a population of 20,048 while Congleton has 30,001. Median household income is £30,988 in Congleton and £30,163.7 in Buxton (high Peak). The median age is 48.3 in Buxton (high Peak) and 47.4 in Congleton. Employment rates stand at 56.4% in Buxton (high Peak) and 57% in Congleton.

IndicatorBuxton (High Peak)Congleton
Population20,04830,001
Median Age48.347.4
Median Household Income£30,163.7£30,988
Employment Rate56.4%57%
Owner Occupied73.7%75.1%
Degree-Level Qualified34.4%33%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Buxton (high Peak) and Congleton?
Buxton (high Peak) and Congleton are approximately 14.1 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Buxton (high Peak) or Congleton?
Buxton (high Peak) is cheaper, with an average house price of £288,812.
Is Buxton (high Peak) or Congleton safer?
Buxton (high Peak) has the lower crime rate at 57.4 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Buxton (high Peak) or Congleton?
Buxton (high Peak) has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Buxton (high Peak) or Congleton?
Congleton has faster average broadband at 448.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons