Buxton (High Peak) vs Chapel-en-le-Frith
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Chapel En Le Frith offers lower property prices by roughly 4%. Buxton (high Peak) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Buxton (high Peak) edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Buxton (High Peak)
£288,812
Chapel-en-le-Frith
£276,550
Crime Rate
Buxton (High Peak)
57.4
Chapel-en-le-Frith
57.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Buxton (High Peak)
100.0%
Chapel-en-le-Frith
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Buxton (High Peak)
264.8
Chapel-en-le-Frith
131.8
EPC Rating
Buxton (High Peak)
67.4
Chapel-en-le-Frith
69.6
Median Income
Buxton (High Peak)
£30,164
Chapel-en-le-Frith
£30,935
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsThe average house price in Chapel En Le Frith is £276,550, which is 4% less than Buxton (high Peak) at £288,812. The most affordable entry point in Buxton (high Peak) is a flat at £186,068, while in Chapel En Le Frith it is a semi-detached at £286,900.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 29% pricier in Buxton (high Peak) (£462,142 vs £358,333).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Buxton (high Peak) prices grew faster — 37% vs 9%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsCrime is lower in Buxton (high Peak) (57.4 per 1,000) compared to Chapel En Le Frith (57.5 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Buxton (high Peak) is violent-crime, while in Chapel En Le Frith it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsBuxton (high Peak) has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Chapel En Le Frith. Buxton (high Peak) has 9 schools in total, while Chapel En Le Frith has 2.
Buxton (High Peak) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chapel-en-le-Frith School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Buxton (High Peak) | Chapel-en-le-Frith |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 9 | 2 |
| Primary | 7 | 1 |
| Secondary | 2 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Buxton (high Peak) offers faster average downloads at 264.8 Mbps, compared to 131.8 Mbps in Chapel En Le Frith. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 82.5% of premises in Buxton (high Peak) and 90.5% in Chapel En Le Frith. Gigabit availability stands at 43% in Buxton (high Peak) and 11.7% in Chapel En Le Frith.
Buxton (high Peak) is the faster of the two by 101% on average download speed (265 vs 132 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Chapel En Le Frith are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 69.6 (band C) versus 67.4 (band C) in Buxton (high Peak). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Buxton (high Peak) and £1,328 in Chapel En Le Frith. 51% of homes in Buxton (high Peak) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 57.4% in Chapel En Le Frith.
Chapel En Le Frith has more energy-efficient housing — 57.4% reach band C or above, vs 51% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,935 in Chapel En Le Frith and £30,163.7 in Buxton (high Peak). The median age is 48.3 in Buxton (high Peak) and 46 in Chapel En Le Frith. Employment rates stand at 56.4% in Buxton (high Peak) and 58.7% in Chapel En Le Frith. Owner-occupancy is 73.7% in Buxton (high Peak) versus 71.5% in Chapel En Le Frith.
| Indicator | Buxton (High Peak) | Chapel-en-le-Frith |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 20,048 | 7,235 |
| Median Age | 48.3 | 46 |
| Median Household Income | £30,163.7 | £30,935 |
| Employment Rate | 56.4% | 58.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 73.7% | 71.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34.4% | 36.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Buxton (high Peak) and Chapel En Le Frith?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Buxton (high Peak) or Chapel En Le Frith?
Is Buxton (high Peak) or Chapel En Le Frith safer?
Which has better schools, Buxton (high Peak) or Chapel En Le Frith?
Which has faster broadband, Buxton (high Peak) or Chapel En Le Frith?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Buxton (High Peak) with other towns
- Alderley Edge vs Buxton (High Peak)
- Bakewell vs Buxton (High Peak)
- Biddulph vs Buxton (High Peak)
- Bollington vs Buxton (High Peak)
- Bramhall vs Buxton (High Peak)
- Bredbury and Woodley vs Buxton (High Peak)
- Buxton (High Peak) vs Cheadle Hulme
- Buxton (High Peak) vs Cheddleton
- Buxton (High Peak) vs Congleton
- Buxton (High Peak) vs Darley Dale