Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Buxton (High Peak) vs Darley Dale

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.6 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Buxton (high Peak) wins on house prices with a 3% gap. Darley Dale has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Buxton (high Peak) edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Buxton (High Peak)

£288,812

Darley Dale

£296,827

Crime Rate

Buxton (High Peak)

57.4

Darley Dale

45.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Buxton (High Peak)

100.0%

Darley Dale

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Buxton (High Peak)

264.8

Darley Dale

293.7

EPC Rating

Buxton (High Peak)

67.4

Darley Dale

68.5

Median Income

Buxton (High Peak)

£30,164

Darley Dale

£30,661

Property in Darley Dale commands an average of £296,827, compared with £288,812 in Buxton (high Peak) – a difference of 3%. The most affordable entry point in Buxton (high Peak) is a flat at £186,068, while in Darley Dale it is a terraced at £229,375.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 38% pricier in Darley Dale (£300,000 vs £186,068).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Buxton (high Peak) prices grew faster — 37% vs 16%.

Residents of Darley Dale experience less crime overall, with a rate of 45 per 1,000 versus 57.4 per 1,000 in Buxton (high Peak). The most common crime category in Buxton (high Peak) is violent-crime, while in Darley Dale it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Buxton (high Peak), where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Darley Dale. There are 9 schools in Buxton (high Peak) and 2 in Darley Dale.

Buxton (High Peak) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Darley Dale School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBuxton (High Peak)Darley Dale
Total Schools92
Primary72
Secondary20
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 293.7 Mbps in Darley Dale and 264.8 Mbps in Buxton (high Peak). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 82.5% of premises in Buxton (high Peak) and 89.1% in Darley Dale. Gigabit availability stands at 43% in Buxton (high Peak) and 52.3% in Darley Dale.

Darley Dale is the faster of the two by 11% on average download speed (294 vs 265 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Darley Dale, scoring 68.5 on average (band C) compared to 67.4 (band C) in Buxton (high Peak). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Buxton (high Peak) and £1,310 in Darley Dale. 51% of homes in Buxton (high Peak) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 54% in Darley Dale.

Darley Dale has more energy-efficient housing — 54% reach band C or above, vs 51% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £30,661.3 in Darley Dale and £30,163.7 in Buxton (high Peak). The median age is 48.3 in Buxton (high Peak) and 47.9 in Darley Dale. Employment rates stand at 56.4% in Buxton (high Peak) and 55.4% in Darley Dale. Owner-occupancy is 73.7% in Buxton (high Peak) versus 71.5% in Darley Dale. Buxton (high Peak) has a population of 20,048 and Darley Dale has 3,515.

IndicatorBuxton (High Peak)Darley Dale
Population20,0483,515
Median Age48.347.9
Median Household Income£30,163.7£30,661.3
Employment Rate56.4%55.4%
Owner Occupied73.7%71.5%
Degree-Level Qualified34.4%31.9%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Buxton (high Peak) and Darley Dale?
Buxton (high Peak) and Darley Dale are approximately 14.6 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Buxton (high Peak) or Darley Dale?
Buxton (high Peak) is cheaper, with an average house price of £288,812.
Is Buxton (high Peak) or Darley Dale safer?
Darley Dale has the lower crime rate at 45 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Buxton (high Peak) or Darley Dale?
Buxton (high Peak) has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Buxton (high Peak) or Darley Dale?
Darley Dale has faster average broadband at 293.7 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons