Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Buxton (High Peak) vs Cheddleton

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.2 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Cheddleton is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 7% lower. Cheddleton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Buxton (high Peak) edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Buxton (High Peak)

£288,812

Cheddleton

£269,053

Crime Rate

Buxton (High Peak)

57.4

Cheddleton

55.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Buxton (High Peak)

100.0%

Cheddleton

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Buxton (High Peak)

264.8

Cheddleton

364.7

EPC Rating

Buxton (High Peak)

67.4

Cheddleton

67.2

Median Income

Buxton (High Peak)

£30,164

Cheddleton

£29,976

Property in Buxton (high Peak) commands an average of £288,812, compared with £269,053 in Cheddleton – a difference of 7%. The most affordable entry point in Buxton (high Peak) is a flat at £186,068, while in Cheddleton it is a terraced at £152,375.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 53% pricier in Buxton (high Peak) (£232,612 vs £152,375).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Buxton (high Peak) prices grew faster — 37% vs 37%.

Cheddleton has a crime rate of 55.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 4% lower than Buxton (high Peak) at 57.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Buxton (high Peak) is violent-crime, while in Cheddleton it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Buxton (high Peak), where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Cheddleton. There are 9 schools in Buxton (high Peak) and 1 in Cheddleton.

Buxton (High Peak) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Cheddleton School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBuxton (High Peak)Cheddleton
Total Schools91
Primary71
Secondary20
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 364.7 Mbps in Cheddleton and 264.8 Mbps in Buxton (high Peak). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 82.5% of premises in Buxton (high Peak) and 82.6% in Cheddleton. Gigabit availability stands at 43% in Buxton (high Peak) and 70.5% in Cheddleton.

Cheddleton is the faster of the two by 38% on average download speed (365 vs 265 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Buxton (high Peak) leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 67.4 (C), while Cheddleton averages 67.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Buxton (high Peak) and £1,457 in Cheddleton. 51% of homes in Buxton (high Peak) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 50.5% in Cheddleton.

Buxton (high Peak) has more energy-efficient housing — 51% reach band C or above, vs 50.5% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £30,163.7 in Buxton (high Peak) and £29,976 in Cheddleton. The median age is 48.3 in Buxton (high Peak) and 48.6 in Cheddleton. Owner-occupancy is 73.7% in Buxton (high Peak) versus 78.2% in Cheddleton. Employment rates stand at 56.4% in Buxton (high Peak) and 55.7% in Cheddleton.

IndicatorBuxton (High Peak)Cheddleton
Population20,0483,546
Median Age48.348.6
Median Household Income£30,163.7£29,976
Employment Rate56.4%55.7%
Owner Occupied73.7%78.2%
Degree-Level Qualified34.4%28.4%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Buxton (high Peak) and Cheddleton?
Buxton (high Peak) and Cheddleton are approximately 14.2 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Buxton (high Peak) or Cheddleton?
Cheddleton is cheaper, with an average house price of £269,053.
Is Buxton (high Peak) or Cheddleton safer?
Cheddleton has the lower crime rate at 55.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Buxton (high Peak) or Cheddleton?
Buxton (high Peak) has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Buxton (high Peak) or Cheddleton?
Cheddleton has faster average broadband at 364.7 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons