Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bakewell vs Buxton (High Peak)

Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.2 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Buxton (high Peak) is about 48% cheaper on average. Bakewell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Buxton (high Peak) edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bakewell

£428,081

Buxton (High Peak)

£288,812

Crime Rate

Bakewell

45.5

Buxton (High Peak)

57.4

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bakewell

66.7%

Buxton (High Peak)

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bakewell

175.7

Buxton (High Peak)

264.8

EPC Rating

Bakewell

66.7

Buxton (High Peak)

67.4

Median Income

Bakewell

£30,645

Buxton (High Peak)

£30,164

The average house price in Buxton (high Peak) is £288,812, which is 48% less than Bakewell at £428,081. The most affordable entry point in Bakewell is a flat at £228,188, while in Buxton (high Peak) it is a flat at £186,068.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 37% pricier in Bakewell (£318,965 vs £232,612).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Buxton (high Peak) prices grew faster — 37% vs 11%.

With 45.5 offences per 1,000 people, Bakewell is the safer of the two – 26% lower than Buxton (high Peak)'s 57.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bakewell is violent-crime, while in Buxton (high Peak) it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Buxton (high Peak) has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 66.7% in Bakewell. Bakewell has 3 schools in total, while Buxton (high Peak) has 9.

Bakewell School Inspection Breakdown

66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Buxton (High Peak) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBakewellBuxton (High Peak)
Total Schools39
Primary27
Secondary12
% Top two bands66.7%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Buxton (high Peak) offers faster average downloads at 264.8 Mbps, compared to 175.7 Mbps in Bakewell. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 80.6% of premises in Bakewell and 82.5% in Buxton (high Peak). Gigabit availability stands at 25.7% in Bakewell and 43% in Buxton (high Peak).

Buxton (high Peak) is the faster of the two by 51% on average download speed (265 vs 176 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Buxton (high Peak) are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 67.4 (band C) versus 66.7 (band C) in Bakewell. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,606 in Bakewell and £1,490 in Buxton (high Peak). 49.6% of homes in Bakewell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51% in Buxton (high Peak).

Buxton (high Peak) has more energy-efficient housing — 51% reach band C or above, vs 49.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £30,645 in Bakewell and £30,163.7 in Buxton (high Peak). The median age is 50.5 in Bakewell and 48.3 in Buxton (high Peak). Employment rates stand at 54.4% in Bakewell and 56.4% in Buxton (high Peak). Owner-occupancy is 72% in Bakewell versus 73.7% in Buxton (high Peak).

IndicatorBakewellBuxton (High Peak)
Population3,27520,048
Median Age50.548.3
Median Household Income£30,645£30,163.7
Employment Rate54.4%56.4%
Owner Occupied72%73.7%
Degree-Level Qualified39.2%34.4%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Bakewell and Buxton (high Peak)?
Bakewell and Buxton (high Peak) are approximately 10.2 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bakewell or Buxton (high Peak)?
Buxton (high Peak) is cheaper, with an average house price of £288,812.
Is Bakewell or Buxton (high Peak) safer?
Bakewell has the lower crime rate at 45.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Bakewell or Buxton (high Peak)?
Buxton (high Peak) has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Bakewell or Buxton (high Peak)?
Buxton (high Peak) has faster average broadband at 264.8 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons