Bakewell vs Chapel-en-le-Frith
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Chapel En Le Frith is about 55% cheaper on average. Bakewell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chapel En Le Frith edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bakewell
£428,081
Chapel-en-le-Frith
£276,550
Crime Rate
Bakewell
45.5
Chapel-en-le-Frith
57.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bakewell
66.7%
Chapel-en-le-Frith
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bakewell
175.7
Chapel-en-le-Frith
131.8
EPC Rating
Bakewell
66.7
Chapel-en-le-Frith
69.6
Median Income
Bakewell
£30,645
Chapel-en-le-Frith
£30,935
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsThe average house price in Chapel En Le Frith is £276,550, which is 55% less than Bakewell at £428,081. The most affordable entry point in Bakewell is a flat at £228,188, while in Chapel En Le Frith it is a semi-detached at £286,900.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 61% pricier in Bakewell (£577,607 vs £358,333).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bakewell prices grew faster — 11% vs 9%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsWith 45.5 offences per 1,000 people, Bakewell is the safer of the two – 26% lower than Chapel En Le Frith's 57.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bakewell is violent-crime, while in Chapel En Le Frith it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsChapel En Le Frith has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 66.7% in Bakewell. Bakewell has 3 schools in total, while Chapel En Le Frith has 2.
Bakewell School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chapel-en-le-Frith School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bakewell | Chapel-en-le-Frith |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 66.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Bakewell offers faster average downloads at 175.7 Mbps, compared to 131.8 Mbps in Chapel En Le Frith. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 80.6% of premises in Bakewell and 90.5% in Chapel En Le Frith. Gigabit availability stands at 25.7% in Bakewell and 11.7% in Chapel En Le Frith.
Bakewell is the faster of the two by 33% on average download speed (176 vs 132 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Chapel En Le Frith are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 69.6 (band C) versus 66.7 (band C) in Bakewell. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,606 in Bakewell and £1,328 in Chapel En Le Frith. 49.6% of homes in Bakewell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 57.4% in Chapel En Le Frith.
Chapel En Le Frith has more energy-efficient housing — 57.4% reach band C or above, vs 49.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,935 in Chapel En Le Frith and £30,645 in Bakewell. The median age is 50.5 in Bakewell and 46 in Chapel En Le Frith. Employment rates stand at 54.4% in Bakewell and 58.7% in Chapel En Le Frith. Owner-occupancy is 72% in Bakewell versus 71.5% in Chapel En Le Frith.
| Indicator | Bakewell | Chapel-en-le-Frith |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,275 | 7,235 |
| Median Age | 50.5 | 46 |
| Median Household Income | £30,645 | £30,935 |
| Employment Rate | 54.4% | 58.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 72% | 71.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.2% | 36.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bakewell and Chapel En Le Frith?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bakewell or Chapel En Le Frith?
Is Bakewell or Chapel En Le Frith safer?
Which has better schools, Bakewell or Chapel En Le Frith?
Which has faster broadband, Bakewell or Chapel En Le Frith?
Keep exploring