Bakewell vs Chesterfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.1 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Chesterfield wins on house prices with a 74% gap. Bakewell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chesterfield edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bakewell
£428,081
Chesterfield
£246,172
Crime Rate
Bakewell
45.5
Chesterfield
98.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bakewell
66.7%
Chesterfield
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bakewell
175.7
Chesterfield
424.4
EPC Rating
Bakewell
66.7
Chesterfield
69.4
Median Income
Bakewell
£30,645
Chesterfield
£29,757
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsProperty in Bakewell commands an average of £428,081, compared with £246,172 in Chesterfield – a difference of 74%. The most affordable entry point in Bakewell is a flat at £228,188, while in Chesterfield it is a flat at £125,135.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 120% pricier in Bakewell (£318,965 vs £144,799).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bakewell prices grew faster — 11% vs 1%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsResidents of Bakewell experience less crime overall, with a rate of 45.5 per 1,000 versus 98.7 per 1,000 in Chesterfield. The most common crime category in Bakewell is violent-crime, while in Chesterfield it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsFamilies may prefer Chesterfield, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 66.7% in Bakewell. There are 3 schools in Bakewell and 29 in Chesterfield.
Bakewell School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chesterfield School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 29 schools (23 primary, 6 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bakewell | Chesterfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 29 |
| Primary | 2 | 23 |
| Secondary | 1 | 6 |
| % Top two bands | 66.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 424.4 Mbps in Chesterfield and 175.7 Mbps in Bakewell. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 80.6% of premises in Bakewell and 97.6% in Chesterfield. Gigabit availability stands at 25.7% in Bakewell and 82.2% in Chesterfield.
Chesterfield is the faster of the two by 142% on average download speed (424 vs 176 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Chesterfield, scoring 69.4 on average (band C) compared to 66.7 (band C) in Bakewell. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,606 in Bakewell and £1,141 in Chesterfield. 49.6% of homes in Bakewell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.2% in Chesterfield.
Chesterfield has more energy-efficient housing — 56.2% reach band C or above, vs 49.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,645 in Bakewell and £29,756.5 in Chesterfield. The median age is 50.5 in Bakewell and 46.4 in Chesterfield. Employment rates stand at 54.4% in Bakewell and 55% in Chesterfield. Owner-occupancy is 72% in Bakewell versus 66.5% in Chesterfield. Bakewell has a population of 3,275 and Chesterfield has 76,394.
| Indicator | Bakewell | Chesterfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,275 | 76,394 |
| Median Age | 50.5 | 46.4 |
| Median Household Income | £30,645 | £29,756.5 |
| Employment Rate | 54.4% | 55% |
| Owner Occupied | 72% | 66.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.2% | 27.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bakewell and Chesterfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bakewell or Chesterfield?
Is Bakewell or Chesterfield safer?
Which has better schools, Bakewell or Chesterfield?
Which has faster broadband, Bakewell or Chesterfield?
Keep exploring