Bakewell vs Darley Dale
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.7 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Darley Dale wins on house prices with a 44% gap. Darley Dale has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Darley Dale edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bakewell
£428,081
Darley Dale
£296,827
Crime Rate
Bakewell
45.5
Darley Dale
45.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bakewell
66.7%
Darley Dale
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bakewell
175.7
Darley Dale
293.7
EPC Rating
Bakewell
66.7
Darley Dale
68.5
Median Income
Bakewell
£30,645
Darley Dale
£30,661
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsAt £296,827, Darley Dale undercuts Bakewell (£428,081) by around 44% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bakewell is a flat at £228,188, while in Darley Dale it is a terraced at £229,375.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 42% pricier in Bakewell (£577,607 vs £406,917).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Darley Dale prices grew faster — 16% vs 11%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsResidents of Darley Dale experience less crime overall, with a rate of 45 per 1,000 versus 45.5 per 1,000 in Bakewell. The most common crime category in Bakewell is violent-crime, while in Darley Dale it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsOf the 3 schools in Bakewell, 66.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In Darley Dale, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bakewell School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Darley Dale School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bakewell | Darley Dale |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 66.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Darley Dale averages 293.7 Mbps – ahead of Bakewell's 175.7 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 80.6% of premises in Bakewell and 89.1% in Darley Dale. Gigabit availability stands at 25.7% in Bakewell and 52.3% in Darley Dale.
Darley Dale is the faster of the two by 67% on average download speed (294 vs 176 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Darley Dale, scoring 68.5 on average (band C) compared to 66.7 (band C) in Bakewell. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,606 in Bakewell and £1,310 in Darley Dale. 49.6% of homes in Bakewell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 54% in Darley Dale.
Darley Dale has more energy-efficient housing — 54% reach band C or above, vs 49.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,661.3 in Darley Dale and £30,645 in Bakewell. The median age is 50.5 in Bakewell and 47.9 in Darley Dale. Employment rates stand at 54.4% in Bakewell and 55.4% in Darley Dale. Owner-occupancy is 72% in Bakewell versus 71.5% in Darley Dale. Bakewell has a population of 3,275 and Darley Dale has 3,515.
| Indicator | Bakewell | Darley Dale |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,275 | 3,515 |
| Median Age | 50.5 | 47.9 |
| Median Household Income | £30,645 | £30,661.3 |
| Employment Rate | 54.4% | 55.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 72% | 71.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.2% | 31.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bakewell and Darley Dale?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bakewell or Darley Dale?
Is Bakewell or Darley Dale safer?
Which has better schools, Bakewell or Darley Dale?
Which has faster broadband, Bakewell or Darley Dale?
Keep exploring