Town comparison
Bakewell vs Clay Cross
Which is better to live in? 11.5 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Clay Cross wins on house prices with a 99% gap. Bakewell has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Clay Cross edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bakewell
£428,081
Clay Cross
£215,091
Crime Rate
Bakewell
45.5
Clay Cross
52.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bakewell
66.7%
Clay Cross
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bakewell
175.7
Clay Cross
311.8
EPC Rating
Bakewell
66.7
Clay Cross
70.2
Median Income
Bakewell
£30,645
Clay Cross
£28,862
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsAt £215,091, Clay Cross undercuts Bakewell (£428,081) by around 99% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bakewell is a flat at £228,188, while in Clay Cross it is a flat at £98,290.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 158% pricier in Bakewell (£318,965 vs £123,642).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bakewell prices grew faster — 11% vs 5%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsResidents of Bakewell experience less crime overall, with a rate of 45.5 per 1,000 versus 52.2 per 1,000 in Clay Cross. The most common crime category in Bakewell is violent-crime, while in Clay Cross it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsOf the 3 schools in Bakewell, 66.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In Clay Cross, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bakewell School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Clay Cross School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bakewell | Clay Cross |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 66.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Clay Cross averages 311.8 Mbps – ahead of Bakewell's 175.7 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 80.6% of premises in Bakewell and 86.5% in Clay Cross. Gigabit availability stands at 25.7% in Bakewell and 57.2% in Clay Cross.
Clay Cross is the faster of the two by 77% on average download speed (312 vs 176 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Clay Cross, scoring 70.2 on average (band C) compared to 66.7 (band C) in Bakewell. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,606 in Bakewell and £1,042 in Clay Cross. 49.6% of homes in Bakewell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63.2% in Clay Cross.
Clay Cross has more energy-efficient housing — 63.2% reach band C or above, vs 49.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,645 in Bakewell and £28,862 in Clay Cross. The median age is 50.5 in Bakewell and 45.8 in Clay Cross. Employment rates stand at 54.4% in Bakewell and 56% in Clay Cross. Owner-occupancy is 72% in Bakewell versus 68.2% in Clay Cross. Bakewell has a population of 3,275 and Clay Cross has 8,915.
| Indicator | Bakewell | Clay Cross |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,275 | 8,915 |
| Median Age | 50.5 | 45.8 |
| Median Household Income | £30,645 | £28,862 |
| Employment Rate | 54.4% | 56% |
| Owner Occupied | 72% | 68.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.2% | 24.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bakewell and Clay Cross?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bakewell or Clay Cross?
Is Bakewell or Clay Cross safer?
Which has better schools, Bakewell or Clay Cross?
Which has faster broadband, Bakewell or Clay Cross?
Keep exploring