Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Buxton (High Peak) vs Cheadle Hulme

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.0 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Buxton (high Peak) is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 30% lower. Buxton (high Peak) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Buxton (high Peak) edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Buxton (High Peak)

£288,812

Cheadle Hulme

£415,449

Crime Rate

Buxton (High Peak)

57.4

Cheadle Hulme

75.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Buxton (High Peak)

100.0%

Cheadle Hulme

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Buxton (High Peak)

264.8

Cheadle Hulme

468.1

EPC Rating

Buxton (High Peak)

67.4

Cheadle Hulme

70.8

Median Income

Buxton (High Peak)

£30,164

Cheadle Hulme

£31,619

At £288,812, Buxton (high Peak) undercuts Cheadle Hulme (£415,449) by around 30% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Buxton (high Peak) is a flat at £186,068, while in Cheadle Hulme it is a flat at £178,880.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 34% pricier in Cheadle Hulme (£425,890 vs £282,436).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Buxton (high Peak) prices grew faster — 37% vs -10%.

Buxton (high Peak) has a crime rate of 57.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 31% lower than Cheadle Hulme at 75 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Buxton (high Peak) is violent-crime, while in Cheadle Hulme it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 9 schools in Buxton (high Peak), 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Cheadle Hulme, which has 12 schools, the figure is 100%.

Buxton (High Peak) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Cheadle Hulme School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 12 schools (9 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBuxton (High Peak)Cheadle Hulme
Total Schools912
Primary79
Secondary23
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Cheadle Hulme averages 468.1 Mbps – ahead of Buxton (high Peak)'s 264.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 82.5% of premises in Buxton (high Peak) and 98% in Cheadle Hulme. Gigabit availability stands at 43% in Buxton (high Peak) and 92.6% in Cheadle Hulme.

Cheadle Hulme is the faster of the two by 77% on average download speed (468 vs 265 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Cheadle Hulme, scoring 70.8 on average (band C) compared to 67.4 (band C) in Buxton (high Peak). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,490 in Buxton (high Peak) and £1,191 in Cheadle Hulme. 51% of homes in Buxton (high Peak) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.7% in Cheadle Hulme.

Cheadle Hulme has more energy-efficient housing — 62.7% reach band C or above, vs 51% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £31,619 in Cheadle Hulme and £30,163.7 in Buxton (high Peak). The median age is 48.3 in Buxton (high Peak) and 45.2 in Cheadle Hulme. Employment rates stand at 56.4% in Buxton (high Peak) and 58.5% in Cheadle Hulme. Owner-occupancy is 73.7% in Buxton (high Peak) versus 71.5% in Cheadle Hulme. Buxton (high Peak) has a population of 20,048 and Cheadle Hulme has 24,782.

IndicatorBuxton (High Peak)Cheadle Hulme
Population20,04824,782
Median Age48.345.2
Median Household Income£30,163.7£31,619
Employment Rate56.4%58.5%
Owner Occupied73.7%71.5%
Degree-Level Qualified34.4%37.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Buxton (high Peak) and Cheadle Hulme?
Buxton (high Peak) and Cheadle Hulme are approximately 14.0 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Buxton (high Peak) or Cheadle Hulme?
Buxton (high Peak) is cheaper, with an average house price of £288,812.
Is Buxton (high Peak) or Cheadle Hulme safer?
Buxton (high Peak) has the lower crime rate at 57.4 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Buxton (high Peak) or Cheadle Hulme?
Buxton (high Peak) has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Buxton (high Peak) or Cheadle Hulme?
Cheadle Hulme has faster average broadband at 468.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons