Town comparison
Dawlish vs Exeter
Which is better to live in? 9.9 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Dawlish is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 9% lower. For families, Dawlish edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dawlish
£322,974
Exeter
£356,050
Crime Rate
Dawlish
N/A
Exeter
96.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dawlish
100.0%
Exeter
63.6%
Avg Download Speed
Dawlish
325.2
Exeter
433.6
EPC Rating
Dawlish
68.7
Exeter
70.6
Median Income
Dawlish
£28,150
Exeter
£28,617
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £322,974, Dawlish undercuts Exeter (£356,050) by around 9% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Dawlish is a flat at £162,280, while in Exeter it is a flat at £197,652.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 21% pricier in Exeter (£543,205 vs £427,763).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Dawlish prices grew faster — 40% vs 22%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dawlish and Exeter at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 3 schools in Dawlish, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Exeter, which has 32 schools, the figure is 63.6%.
Dawlish School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Exeter School Inspection Breakdown
63.6% of 32 schools (26 primary, 6 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dawlish | Exeter |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 32 |
| Primary | 2 | 26 |
| Secondary | 1 | 6 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 63.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Exeter averages 433.6 Mbps – ahead of Dawlish's 325.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.2% of premises in Dawlish and 92.7% in Exeter. Gigabit availability stands at 59.3% in Dawlish and 84.6% in Exeter.
Exeter is the faster of the two by 33% on average download speed (434 vs 325 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Exeter leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.6 (C), while Dawlish averages 68.7 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,264 in Dawlish and £1,196 in Exeter. 56.6% of homes in Dawlish have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.6% in Exeter.
Exeter has more energy-efficient housing — 62.6% reach band C or above, vs 56.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,616.7 in Exeter and £28,150 in Dawlish. The median age is 49.3 in Dawlish and 47.1 in Exeter. Owner-occupancy is 71.3% in Dawlish versus 66.9% in Exeter. Employment rates stand at 54.8% in Dawlish and 53.6% in Exeter.
| Indicator | Dawlish | Exeter |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,800 | 126,522 |
| Median Age | 49.3 | 47.1 |
| Median Household Income | £28,150 | £28,616.7 |
| Employment Rate | 54.8% | 53.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.3% | 66.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.8% | 33.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dawlish and Exeter?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dawlish or Exeter?
Is Dawlish or Exeter safer?
Which has better schools, Dawlish or Exeter?
Which has faster broadband, Dawlish or Exeter?
Keep exploring