Dawlish vs Exminster
Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Dawlish is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 6% lower. For families, Dawlish edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dawlish
£322,974
Exminster
£344,250
Crime Rate
Dawlish
N/A
Exminster
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dawlish
100.0%
Exminster
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Dawlish
325.2
Exminster
199.8
EPC Rating
Dawlish
68.7
Exminster
67.8
Median Income
Dawlish
£28,150
Exminster
£27,250
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Exminster commands an average of £344,250, compared with £322,974 in Dawlish – a difference of 6%. The most affordable entry point in Dawlish is a flat at £162,280, while in Exminster it is a flat at £252,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 36% pricier in Exminster (£252,000 vs £162,280).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Dawlish prices grew faster — 40% vs 19%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dawlish and Exminster at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Dawlish, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Exminster. There are 3 schools in Dawlish and 1 in Exminster.
Dawlish School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Exminster School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dawlish | Exminster |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 1 |
| Primary | 2 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 325.2 Mbps in Dawlish and 199.8 Mbps in Exminster. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.2% of premises in Dawlish and 61.7% in Exminster. Gigabit availability stands at 59.3% in Dawlish and 34.5% in Exminster.
Dawlish is the faster of the two by 63% on average download speed (325 vs 200 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Dawlish, scoring 68.7 on average (band C) compared to 67.8 (band C) in Exminster. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,264 in Dawlish and £1,421 in Exminster. 56.6% of homes in Dawlish have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 54.8% in Exminster.
Dawlish has more energy-efficient housing — 56.6% reach band C or above, vs 54.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,150 in Dawlish and £27,250 in Exminster. The median age is 49.3 in Dawlish and 48.9 in Exminster. Employment rates stand at 54.8% in Dawlish and 55.5% in Exminster. Owner-occupancy is 71.3% in Dawlish versus 70% in Exminster. Dawlish has a population of 11,800 and Exminster has 4,388.
| Indicator | Dawlish | Exminster |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,800 | 4,388 |
| Median Age | 49.3 | 48.9 |
| Median Household Income | £28,150 | £27,250 |
| Employment Rate | 54.8% | 55.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.3% | 70% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.8% | 32.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dawlish and Exminster?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dawlish or Exminster?
Is Dawlish or Exminster safer?
Which has better schools, Dawlish or Exminster?
Which has faster broadband, Dawlish or Exminster?
Keep exploring