Town comparison
Dawlish vs Exmouth
Which is better to live in? 4.2 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Dawlish offers lower property prices by roughly 11%. For families, Dawlish edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dawlish
£322,974
Exmouth
£361,290
Crime Rate
Dawlish
N/A
Exmouth
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dawlish
100.0%
Exmouth
62.5%
Avg Download Speed
Dawlish
325.2
Exmouth
484.1
EPC Rating
Dawlish
68.7
Exmouth
68.9
Median Income
Dawlish
£28,150
Exmouth
£29,914
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestBuyers will find Dawlish more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £322,974 versus £361,290 in Exmouth. The most affordable entry point in Dawlish is a flat at £162,280, while in Exmouth it is a flat at £242,311.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 33% pricier in Exmouth (£242,311 vs £162,280).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Exmouth prices grew faster — 42% vs 40%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dawlish and Exmouth at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality favours Dawlish: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 62.5% in Exmouth.
Dawlish School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Exmouth School Inspection Breakdown
62.5% of 9 schools (8 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dawlish | Exmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 9 |
| Primary | 2 | 8 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 62.5% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Exmouth enjoy 484.1 Mbps on average, while Dawlish lags behind at 325.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.2% of premises in Dawlish and 98.5% in Exmouth. Gigabit availability stands at 59.3% in Dawlish and 96.3% in Exmouth.
Exmouth is the faster of the two by 49% on average download speed (484 vs 325 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Exmouth is band C (score 68.9), ahead of Dawlish's band C (score 68.7). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,264 in Dawlish and £1,341 in Exmouth. 56.6% of homes in Dawlish have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.5% in Exmouth.
Exmouth has more energy-efficient housing — 58.5% reach band C or above, vs 56.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Dawlish has a population of 11,800 while Exmouth has 35,502. Median household income is £29,914 in Exmouth and £28,150 in Dawlish. The median age is 49.3 in Dawlish and 51.3 in Exmouth. Employment rates stand at 54.8% in Dawlish and 52.4% in Exmouth.
| Indicator | Dawlish | Exmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,800 | 35,502 |
| Median Age | 49.3 | 51.3 |
| Median Household Income | £28,150 | £29,914 |
| Employment Rate | 54.8% | 52.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.3% | 72.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.8% | 33.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dawlish and Exmouth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dawlish or Exmouth?
Is Dawlish or Exmouth safer?
Which has better schools, Dawlish or Exmouth?
Which has faster broadband, Dawlish or Exmouth?
Keep exploring