Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Deal — a narrow street lined with white buildings next to a body of waterHerne — A boat floating on top of a body of water

Town comparison

Deal vs Herne

Which is better to live in? 14.5 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Deal
Herne
Deal: Photo by BEN ELLIOTT on UnsplashHerne: Photo by Inés Abella on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Deal offers lower property prices by roughly 3%. Deal has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Deal edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Deal

£344,050

Herne

£355,546

Crime Rate

Deal

78.1

Herne

80.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Deal

100.0%

Herne

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Deal

391.2

Herne

426.4

EPC Rating

Deal

70

Herne

72

Median Income

Deal

£33,352

Herne

£29,518

Buyers will find Deal more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £344,050 versus £355,546 in Herne. The most affordable entry point in Deal is a flat at £199,478, while in Herne it is a flat at £164,413.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 21% pricier in Deal (£199,478 vs £164,413).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Deal prices grew faster — 31% vs 9%.

With 78.1 offences per 1,000 people, Deal is the safer of the two – 2% lower than Herne's 80 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Deal is violent-crime, while in Herne it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Deal: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Herne.

Deal School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 7 schools (6 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Herne School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricDealHerne
Total Schools72
Primary62
Secondary10
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Herne enjoy 426.4 Mbps on average, while Deal lags behind at 391.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.8% of premises in Deal and 97.1% in Herne. Gigabit availability stands at 74.7% in Deal and 82.7% in Herne.

Herne is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (426 vs 391 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Herne is band C (score 72), ahead of Deal's band C (score 70). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,212 in Deal and £1,097 in Herne. 61.7% of homes in Deal have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne.

Herne has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 61.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Deal has a population of 28,992 while Herne has 7,235. Median household income is £33,352 in Deal and £29,518 in Herne. The median age is 46.5 in Deal and 44.3 in Herne. Employment rates stand at 53% in Deal and 49.8% in Herne.

IndicatorDealHerne
Population28,9927,235
Median Age46.544.3
Median Household Income£33,352£29,518
Employment Rate53%49.8%
Owner Occupied66.2%64.8%
Degree-Level Qualified27%33.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Deal and Herne?
Deal and Herne are approximately 14.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Deal or Herne?
Deal is cheaper, with an average house price of £344,050.
Is Deal or Herne safer?
Deal has the lower crime rate at 78.1 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Deal or Herne?
Deal has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Deal or Herne?
Herne has faster average broadband at 426.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons